Skip to content

Eastern Conference · Atlantic

Boston Celtics

TD Garden, home of the Boston Celtics
Home arenaTD Garden
TD Garden photo (2025): ajay_suresh, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Projected 53-29 · 87% playoffs (preseason)

Head coach

Joe Mazzulla

With the Celtics since 2023

01Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games
Offensive rating
121.72nd of 30
Defensive rating
113.54th of 30
Net rating
+8.23rd of 30

Strengths

  • Protects the ball10.5% turnover rate, fewest in the NBA.
  • Contests every shotHolds opponents to 52.3% eFG, 4th of 30.
  • Finishes possessions on the glassSecures 75.7% of opponent misses, 4th of 30.

Weaknesses

  • Rarely gets to the line0.167 free throws made per shot, 29th of 30.
  • Rarely forces turnoversForces turnovers on 11.0% of possessions, 26th of 30.

Tendencies

  • Plays slow94.2 possessions per 48 minutes, 30th of 30.
  • Lives behind the arc46.7% of shots are threes, 4th of 30.
  • Isolation-heavy offense58.5% of made shots are assisted, 30th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 21.6% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

02Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

03Current roster

2026-27 · 21 players

Since 2025-26, the Celtics roster looks about the same: -0.2 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Paul George (from PHI), Mitchell Robinson (from NYK), Mike Conley (from MIN), Devin Carter (from SAC)

Out: Jaylen Brown (to PHI), Nikola Vucevic (to ORL)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Derrick White G7734.116.54.45.4+5.2
Payton Pritchard G7932.417.03.95.2+1.2
Paul George FNew · from PHI3730.617.35.33.6+1.0
Neemias Queta C7625.310.28.41.7+4.3
Sam Hauser F7824.79.23.81.5+1.8
Mitchell Robinson CNew · from NYK6019.65.78.80.9+2.1
Baylor Scheierman G7718.65.53.51.5+0.8
Mike Conley GNew · from MIN5418.44.51.72.9-1.2
Jordan Walsh G6817.85.44.00.8+0.3
Devin Carter GNew · from SAC3818.48.93.32.7-1.0
Luka Garza C6916.18.14.11.0+0.5
Hugo González G7414.63.93.30.5+2.9
Jayson Tatum F1632.621.810.05.3+1.4
Ron Harper Jr. F2911.04.21.70.8+0.1
Amari Williams F-C216.91.41.90.5-
Hayden Gray GNew · from UTA125.06.00.01.0-
Chris Cenac Jr. FNew · no NBA games last season------
Dillon Mitchell FNew · no NBA games last season------
Gabe McGlothan FNew · no NBA games last season------
Milos Uzan GNew · no NBA games last season------
Tucker DeVriesNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Derrick White G7734.13-and-DShot blocker
2Payton Pritchard G7932.4Floor spacerTakes care of the ball
3Jaylen Brown G7134.4High-usage creatorOffensive engine
4Sam Hauser F7824.7Floor spacerHigh-volume shooter
5Neemias Queta C7625.3Role player-
6Nikola Vucevic C6428.4Role playerPlaymaker
7Baylor Scheierman G7718.6Floor spacerCorner specialist
8Jordan Walsh G6817.83-and-DStrong rebounder
9Luka Garza C6916.1Role playerKnockdown shooter
10Hugo González G7414.6Limited minutes-

04Up next

Updated 2:10 PM ET

05Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.