Skip to content

2025-26 regular season

Impact rating

How many points per 100 possessions a player adds to his team's margin, after accounting for the nine other players on the floor. Split into offense and defense.

450 players

Impact: points per 100 possessions better or worse than an average player, with 80% ranges. Rank is league wide among players with 250+ minutes.

#PlayerImpact-9.00+9.0ODMin
1Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG · OKC+7.0+4.7+2.32,257
2Victor WembanyamaF-C · SAS+6.5+2.2+4.31,866
3Kawhi LeonardF · TOR+6.2+4.2+2.02,079
4Chet HolmgrenC-F · OKC+5.7+1.6+4.11,997
5Nikola JokicC · DEN+5.3+4.8+0.62,265
6Derrick WhiteG · BOS+5.2+1.5+3.72,621
7Dyson DanielsG · ATL+4.9+2.6+2.32,518
8Marcus SmartG · HOU+4.5+1.6+3.01,765
9Amen ThompsonG-F · HOU+4.3+2.1+2.32,953
10OG AnunobyF · NYK+4.3+2.5+1.82,224
11Neemias QuetaC · BOS+4.3+0.9+3.41,926
12Alex CarusoG · OKC+4.3+1.0+3.31,020
13Julian ChampagnieF · SAS+4.3+2.8+1.52,266
14Donovan MitchellG · CLE+4.2+3.7+0.52,342
15Giannis AntetokounmpoF · MIA+4.1+3.6+0.51,039
16Ausar ThompsonG-F · DET+4.1+1.6+2.51,894
17Bam AdebayoC-F · MIA+4.1+2.2+1.92,361
18Devin VassellG-F · SAS+4.0+3.0+1.02,044
19Jimmy ButlerG-F · GSW+4.0+2.3+1.71,182
20Cade CunninghamG-F · DET+4.0+2.8+1.22,171
21Donte DiVincenzoG · MIN+3.9+1.7+2.22,494
22Ajay MitchellG · OKC+3.7+1.5+2.21,472
23Jalen SmithF-C · CHI+3.4+2.5+0.91,095
24Moussa DiabateF · CHA+3.3+2.4+0.91,899
25Devin BookerG · PHX+3.3+1.3+2.02,144
26Jrue HolidayG · POR+3.3+0.7+2.61,557
27Jalen SuggsG · ORL+3.2+0.3+2.91,573
28Joel EmbiidF-C · PHI+3.1+2.8+0.21,201
29Miles McBrideG · NYK+3.1+1.9+1.21,080
30Davion MitchellG · MIA+3.1+1.8+1.31,999
31Hugo GonzálezG · BOS+2.9+1.0+1.91,081
32Collin GillespieG · PHX+2.9+1.3+1.62,280
33CJ McCollumG · ATL+2.8+0.8+2.02,263
34Josh GreenG · UTA+2.8+1.0+1.9907
35RJ BarrettF-G · TOR+2.8+3.5-0.71,726
36Lauri MarkkanenF · UTA+2.8+0.6+2.21,436
37Sam MerrillG · CLE+2.8+2.0+0.81,377
38Oso IghodaroF · PHX+2.7+1.3+1.41,806
39Austin ReavesG · LAL+2.7+1.3+1.41,762
40Cameron JohnsonF · DEN+2.7+2.4+0.31,647
41Jarrett AllenC · CLE+2.7+1.8+0.91,519
42Cedric CowardG · MEM+2.6+2.1+0.61,598
43Zach EdeyC · MEM+2.6+0.1+2.5284
44Jalen DurenC · DET+2.6+1.5+1.11,975
45Jamal SheadG · TOR+2.6+0.8+1.81,850
46Javonte GreenG-F · DET+2.5-0.1+2.61,443
47Scottie BarnesG-F · TOR+2.5+0.4+2.02,681
48Luka DoncicF-G · LAL+2.4+2.8-0.32,289
49Steven AdamsC · HOU+2.40.0+2.4730
50Cason WallaceG · OKC+2.4-0.3+2.72,045
51LaMelo BallG · MIN+2.4+3.8-1.42,017
52Evan MobleyF-C · CLE+2.4+0.8+1.62,074
53Aaron GordonF · DEN+2.4+1.2+1.21,005
54De'Aaron FoxG · SAS+2.4+2.2+0.22,231
55Dylan HarperG · SAS+2.4+0.7+1.71,558
56Christian BraunG · DEN+2.4+1.3+1.11,399
57Brandon MillerF · CHA+2.4+0.4+1.91,968
58Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG · ATL+2.3+2.0+0.32,602
59Isaiah HartensteinF-C · OKC+2.3+0.7+1.61,137
60Desmond BaneG · ORL+2.2+0.9+1.42,751
61De'Anthony MeltonG · GSW+2.2+1.4+0.81,121
62Mitchell RobinsonC · BOS+2.1+1.0+1.11,175
63Jaylin WilliamsF · OKC+2.1-0.4+2.51,277
64Duncan RobinsonF · DET+2.1+2.4-0.32,113
65Dean WadeF · PHI+2.1+0.6+1.41,318
66Moses MoodyG · GSW+2.1-0.5+2.51,536
67Stephen CurryG · GSW+2.1+3.2-1.11,329
68Clint CapelaC · HOU+2.0-0.3+2.4926
69Herbert JonesF · NOP+2.0+0.5+1.51,587
70Derrick Jones Jr.F-G · LAC+2.0+1.4+0.61,344
71Rudy GobertC · MIN+1.9-2.2+4.12,380
72Matisse ThybulleG-F · LAL+1.9-1.0+2.9480
73Grant WilliamsF · CHA+1.9+0.4+1.5709
74Kevin HuerterG · DET+1.8+1.0+0.81,549
75Coby WhiteG · CHA+1.8+2.0-0.21,250
76Peyton WatsonG · CLE+1.8+2.8-1.01,598
77Robert Williams IIIC-F · POR+1.8-0.4+2.21,008
78Kevin DurantF · HOU+1.8+1.5+0.32,839
79Sam HauserF · BOS+1.8+1.9-0.11,931
80Ryan RollinsG · MIL+1.7+1.2+0.52,374
81Karl-Anthony TownsC · NYK+1.7+1.8-0.12,322
82Jonathan KumingaF · MIN+1.7-0.8+2.5831
83Isaiah JoeG · DET+1.7+0.6+1.01,506
84Kon KnueppelG-F · CHA+1.7+1.4+0.22,548
85Jose AlvaradoG · NYK+1.7-0.1+1.81,370
86Paul ReedF · DET+1.7+0.1+1.5901
87Josh OkogieG · UTA+1.6+0.4+1.21,353
88Sandro MamukelashviliF · LAL+1.6+1.1+0.51,747
89Pascal SiakamF · IND+1.6+1.9-0.32,055
90Tyrese MaxeyG · PHI+1.6+0.4+1.22,661
91Julius RandleF · BKN+1.6+2.4-0.82,610
92Jalen WilliamsG-F · OKC+1.6+1.1+0.5936
93Keshad JohnsonF · MIA+1.6+1.6-0.1277
94Jaime Jaquez Jr.G · MIL+1.5+1.0+0.52,115
95Mikal BridgesF · NYK+1.5+0.8+0.72,692
96VJ EdgecombeG · PHI+1.5+0.9+0.62,623
97Rasheer FlemingF · PHX+1.4+0.4+1.0673
98Aaron HolidayG · HOU+1.4-0.1+1.5781
99Jayson TatumF · BOS+1.4+1.1+0.3521
100Jabari Smith Jr.F · HOU+1.3+0.4+0.92,704
101Tim Hardaway Jr.G · MIA+1.3+1.2+0.12,127
102Tobias HarrisF · SAS+1.3+0.3+1.01,741
103Yanic Konan NiederhauserC · LAC+1.3+0.3+1.1423
104Blake HinsonF · UTA+1.3+0.3+1.1285
105Jordan GoodwinG · PHX+1.3+0.5+0.81,571
106Immanuel QuickleyG · TOR+1.3+0.8+0.52,231
107Marcus SasserG · DAL+1.3+0.5+0.7457
108Kyle FilipowskiC · UTA+1.3+1.8-0.51,801
109Jamal MurrayG · DEN+1.2+4.0-2.82,652
110Payton PritchardG · BOS+1.2+1.5-0.32,553
111Tari EasonF · HOU+1.2+0.5+0.71,549
112Myron GardnerF · MIA+1.2+0.4+0.8408
113Jamison BattleF · TOR+1.2+0.6+0.6517
114Jalen BrunsonG · NYK+1.2+2.3-1.12,590
115Pelle LarssonG · MIA+1.2+0.8+0.41,848
116Landry ShametG · NYK+1.2-0.6+1.81,171
117Svi MykhailiukG · UTA+1.1+1.3-0.11,149
118Keldon JohnsonF · SAS+1.1-0.1+1.31,912
119Yves MissiC · NOP+1.1+0.3+0.81,297
120Naz ReidF-C · CHA+1.1-0.7+1.82,007
121Franz WagnerF · ORL+1.1+0.7+0.41,019
122Wendell Carter Jr.F · ORL+1.1-0.2+1.32,283
123Nique CliffordG · SAC+1.1+0.2+0.91,881
124Michael Porter Jr.F · BKN+1.1+1.9-0.81,688
125Nah'Shon HylandG · MIN+1.1+0.3+0.81,177
126Vince Williams Jr.G · UTA+1.1-0.8+1.8819
127Leonard MillerF · CHI+1.1+1.10.0719
128Precious AchiuwaF · SAC+1.0+0.6+0.51,745
129Ethan ThompsonG · IND+1.0+0.1+1.0653
130Paul GeorgeF · BOS+1.0+0.3+0.71,135
131Ryan NembhardG · DEN+1.0+0.7+0.31,171
132Elijah HarklessG · DET+1.0+0.4+0.6545
133Gui SantosF · GSW+1.0+0.4+0.61,392
134Tyler KolekG · NYK+0.9-0.6+1.6727
135Craig PorterG · CLE+0.9+0.8+0.11,148
136Moussa CisseC · DAL+0.9+0.1+0.9530
137Maxi KleberF · LAL+0.9+0.5+0.4461
138Kris DunnG · LAC+0.9+0.1+0.82,223
139Jamal CainF · ORL+0.9+1.4-0.5486
140Baylor ScheiermanG · BOS+0.80.0+0.81,428
141Nae'Qwan TomlinF · CLE+0.80.0+0.81,003
142Lachlan OlbrichC · CHI+0.8-0.1+0.9344
143Toumani CamaraF · POR+0.80.0+0.82,722
144Stephon CastleG · SAS+0.8-0.3+1.12,038
145Tristan Da SilvaF · ORL+0.8-0.2+1.01,894
146LJ CryerG · GSW+0.8+0.1+0.6292
147LeBron JamesF · PHI+0.8-0.2+1.01,982
148Dejounte MurrayG · NOP+0.8+0.80.0388
149Quinten PostC · MEM+0.8+0.4+0.41,159
150Jaden McDanielsF · MIN+0.7+0.6+0.22,316
151Quenton JacksonG · IND+0.70.0+0.8896
152D'Angelo RussellG · DAL+0.7-0.1+0.8493
153Luke KennardG · PHX+0.7+1.4-0.71,679
154Obi ToppinF · IND+0.7+1.2-0.5424
155Kristaps PorzingisF-C · GSW+0.7+0.3+0.5767
156Johnny FurphyG · IND+0.7+0.4+0.3643
157Simone FontecchioF · MIA+0.7+0.1+0.51,170
158Jamir WatkinsF · WAS+0.7-0.3+0.91,032
159Taurean PrinceF · DET+0.6+0.8-0.2611
160Dwight PowellF-C · DAL+0.6+0.2+0.5904
161Jaylen ClarkG · MIN+0.6-0.1+0.7888
162Kris MurrayF · MEM+0.6-1.1+1.71,327
163Daniss JenkinsG · DET+0.6-0.6+1.11,453
164Joan BeringerF · MIN+0.6+1.2-0.6314
165Zion WilliamsonF · NOP+0.6+0.60.01,840
166Dylan CardwellC · SAC+0.6-1.1+1.7907
167Dominick BarlowF · PHI+0.5-0.5+1.01,689
168Gary Payton IIG · GSW+0.5+0.8-0.31,142
169Quentin GrimesG · LAL+0.5-0.9+1.42,206
170Sion JamesG · CHA+0.5-0.8+1.41,840
171Isaiah JacksonF · LAC+0.5+0.2+0.3907
172Jaylon TysonG-F · CLE+0.5+0.4+0.21,778
173Jalen JohnsonF · ATL+0.50.0+0.52,530
174Deni AvdijaF · POR+0.5+2.1-1.62,193
175Josh HartG · NYK+0.5+0.2+0.31,993
176Tre JonesG · CHI+0.5+0.2+0.31,752
177Malaki BranhamF · ORL+0.5-0.7+1.2276
178Anthony BlackG · ORL+0.5+0.2+0.21,905
179Luka GarzaC · BOS+0.5+1.4-0.91,117
180Mohamed DiawaraF · NYK+0.4-0.1+0.6634
181Ty JeromeG · MEM+0.4+1.9-1.5339
182Adem BonaF · PHI+0.4+0.4+0.11,234
183Saddiq BeyF · NOP+0.4+0.7-0.32,245
184Trey Murphy IIIF · NOP+0.4+0.8-0.42,340
185Anthony EdwardsG · MIN+0.4+2.0-1.62,137
186Mouhamed GueyeF · ATL+0.4-0.2+0.61,179
187Day'Ron SharpeC · BKN+0.4-0.4+0.81,159
188Jalen SlawsonF · IND+0.4-0.2+0.6311
189Jared McCainG · OKC+0.40.0+0.31,159
190Harrison BarnesF · SAS+0.3+0.8-0.51,986
191Nikola VucevicC · ORL+0.3+0.1+0.21,818
192Goga BitadzeC · ORL+0.3-0.2+0.6972
193Micah PotterF · POR+0.30.0+0.3908
194Anthony DavisF-C · WAS+0.3+0.1+0.3626
195Cooper FlaggF · DAL+0.3-0.1+0.42,342
196Jordan WalshG · BOS+0.3+1.2-0.81,211
197Ryan DunnF · PHX+0.3-1.1+1.41,355
198Gradey DickG · LAC+0.3-1.1+1.41,064
199A.J. GreenG · MIL+0.3+0.8-0.52,270
200Grayson AllenG · CHA+0.3+0.7-0.41,465
201Rui HachimuraF · LAC+0.3+0.3-0.11,923
202Karlo MatkovicF-C · NOP+0.3-1.5+1.7912
203Nikola JovicF · MIA+0.3-1.1+1.4807
204Brook LopezC · LAC+0.2-0.5+0.71,630
205Mark WilliamsC · PHX+0.2-0.5+0.71,416
206Kevin Porter Jr.G · MIL+0.20.0+0.31,261
207Nicolas BatumF-G · LAC+0.2-0.1+0.31,295
208Jaden HardyG · LAL+0.2+0.7-0.5898
209Dillon BrooksG-F · PHX+0.2+0.5-0.31,701
210Aaron NesmithG-F · IND+0.2+0.4-0.21,333
211Collin Murray-BoylesF · TOR+0.2-1.0+1.21,243
212Jaren Jackson Jr.F-C · UTA+0.2-2.4+2.61,455
213Jakob PoeltlC · TOR+0.20.0+0.11,149
214Thomas BryantC · CLE+0.1-0.1+0.3731
215Naji MarshallF · DAL+0.1-0.2+0.42,182
216Kobe SandersG · LAC+0.1-0.4+0.61,347
217GG JacksonF · MEM+0.1+1.0-0.91,178
218Josh MinottF · BKN+0.1-0.1+0.3831
219Ron Harper Jr.F · BOS+0.1-0.3+0.4318
220Jaylen BrownG · PHI+0.1+0.8-0.72,442
221Pete NanceF · MIL+0.1+0.8-0.7736
222Cam SpencerG · MEM+0.1+0.1-0.11,715
223Jerami GrantF · MEM+0.1+1.6-1.51,695
224Ariel HukportiC · PHI+0.1-1.2+1.3498
225James HardenG · CLE+0.1+2.0-2.02,438
226Kevin LoveF-C · UTA+0.1+1.1-1.0613
227Jaden IveyG · CHI+0.1-0.8+0.8669
228Jordan MillerG · LAC0.0+0.7-0.71,329
229Spencer JonesF · DEN0.0-0.9+0.91,417
230Al HorfordC-F · GSW0.0+0.4-0.4969
231Ronald Holland IIF · DET0.0-2.3+2.31,548
232Cam ChristieG · LAC0.0-1.0+1.0480
233Darius GarlandG · LAC0.0+1.0-1.01,344
234Javon SmallG · MEM0.0+0.5-0.6830
235Nick Smith Jr.G · LAL0.00.00.0375
236Bogdan BogdanovicG · HOU-0.1-0.5+0.4452
237Jaxson HayesC · UTA-0.1-0.3+0.31,203
238Gabe VincentG · ATL-0.1+1.3-1.4876
239Amir CoffeyG · PHX-0.1-0.7+0.6491
240Isaiah LiversF · PHX-0.1-0.3+0.2347
241John PoulakidasG · DAL-0.10.0-0.1253
242Donovan ClinganC · POR-0.1+0.2-0.22,084
243Jamaree BouyeaG · PHX-0.1-1.7+1.6644
244Scoot HendersonG · POR-0.1-0.6+0.5748
245Khaman MaluachC · PHX-0.1-1.5+1.4411
246Jusuf NurkicC · UTA-0.1-1.3+1.21,077
247Kelly Oubre Jr.F · IND-0.1+1.1-1.21,574
248Dalen TerryF · GSW-0.1-1.1+1.0551
249Egor DeminG · BKN-0.2-0.7+0.61,308
250Jordan ClarksonG · NYK-0.2-0.3+0.11,280
251Ja MorantG · POR-0.2-0.7+0.6569
252Liam McNeeleyF · CHA-0.2-0.3+0.1368
253Kyle AndersonF · TOR-0.2-1.7+1.6853
254Micah PeavyG-F · MEM-0.2-0.10.0913
255Brandin PodziemskiG · GSW-0.2-1.6+1.42,333
256Julian PhillipsF · HOU-0.2-0.4+0.2427
257Keegan MurrayF · SAC-0.2-1.6+1.4793
258Chaney JohnsonG-F · BKN-0.2+0.1-0.3348
259Jay HuffF-C · IND-0.2-1.6+1.41,719
260Killian HayesG · SAC-0.2-1.1+0.9406
261Sidy CissokoG · POR-0.3-1.3+1.01,432
262Bryce McGowensG · NOP-0.3+1.1-1.3880
263E.J. LiddellF · BKN-0.3+0.1-0.4349
264Jarred VanderbiltF · LAL-0.3+0.1-0.51,125
265Norman PowellF-G · CHI-0.3-0.2-0.11,713
266Jalen PickettG · LAC-0.3-1.1+0.7807
267Onyeka OkongwuF-C · ATL-0.4-0.8+0.52,297
268Paolo BancheroF · ORL-0.4+0.3-0.62,497
269Josh GiddeyG · CHI-0.4+0.2-0.51,731
270Kasparas JakučionisG · MIL-0.4+0.5-1.0945
271Shaedon SharpeG · POR-0.4-0.6+0.21,465
272Cormac RyanG · MIL-0.4+0.3-0.7271
273Christian KolokoC · NOP-0.4-1.2+0.8357
274Max StrusG · LAC-0.5+0.2-0.7288
275Duop ReathC · PHX-0.5-0.9+0.5258
276Justin ChampagnieF · WAS-0.5+0.3-0.81,378
277Kentavious Caldwell-PopeG · PHI-0.5-0.7+0.21,088
278Jonathan IsaacF · ORL-0.5-1.6+1.1521
279Daniel GaffordF · DAL-0.5-0.9+0.41,192
280Kennedy ChandlerG · PHX-0.5+0.7-1.2355
281Miles BridgesF · PHX-0.5+0.3-0.82,386
282Aaron WigginsG · ATL-0.5-0.9+0.41,414
283T.J. McConnellG · IND-0.5+0.3-0.8963
284Luguentz DortG · ATL-0.5-0.3-0.21,848
285Santi AldamaF · DAL-0.50.0-0.61,198
286Jabari WalkerF · PHI-0.5-0.3-0.2762
287Dorian Finney-SmithF · ATL-0.5-1.4+0.9620
288Reed SheppardG · HOU-0.6-0.1-0.42,147
289Terance MannG · BKN-0.6-0.3-0.31,529
290Pat SpencerG · PHX-0.6+0.3-0.91,225
291Dennis SchroderG · CHA-0.6-0.60.01,696
292Julian StrawtherG · DEN-0.6-0.2-0.4861
293K.J. SimpsonG · DEN-0.6-0.7+0.1258
294Tyler HerroG · MIL-0.6+0.2-0.91,033
295Kenrich WilliamsG-F · OKC-0.6+0.2-0.8854
296Kevon LooneyF · LAL-0.7-1.0+0.3308
297Noah ClowneyF · BKN-0.7+0.1-0.81,780
298Luke KornetF-C · SAS-0.7-0.8+0.11,430
299John KoncharG-F · NYK-0.7-2.6+1.91,115
300Lonzo BallG · CLE-0.7-1.4+0.7727
301Asa NewellF · ATL-0.70.0-0.8500
302Marvin Bagley IIIF · DEN-0.7+0.4-1.21,201
303Ayo DosunmuG · MIN-0.7-0.70.01,881
304Malik MonkG · SAC-0.8-0.1-0.71,363
305Bennedict MathurinG-F · NOP-0.8-0.80.01,620
306Matas BuzelisF · CHI-0.8-0.5-0.22,248
307Deandre AytonC · WAS-0.8-0.1-0.71,958
308Tre JohnsonG · WAS-0.8-0.1-0.71,443
309Jalen GreenG · PHX-0.8-0.3-0.5828
310Ochai AgbajiG · NYK-0.8-1.8+1.0973
311Klay ThompsonG · MIA-0.9-2.1+1.21,497
312Ivica ZubacC · IND-0.9+0.1-0.91,447
313Chaz LanierG · DET-0.9-0.6-0.2262
314Oscar TshiebweF-C · HOU-0.90.0-0.9448
315Andre Jackson Jr.G · TOR-0.9-1.5+0.6408
316Lindy Waters IIIF · SAS-0.9-0.8-0.1285
317Russell WestbrookG · SAC-0.90.0-0.91,852
318Alexandre SarrC · WAS-0.9-0.7-0.21,304
319Tidjane SalaunF · CHA-0.9-0.4-0.5575
320Ryan KalkbrennerC · CHA-1.0-1.6+0.71,476
321Brandon WilliamsG · GSW-1.0+0.7-1.61,461
322Andre DrummondC · NYK-1.0-0.8-0.21,231
323John CollinsF-C · DET-1.0-1.3+0.31,872
324Devin CarterG · BOS-1.0-0.3-0.8700
325Bronny JamesG · LAL-1.0-0.7-0.4376
326Kel'el WareC · MIL-1.1-0.7-0.31,701
327Tyrese ProctorG · CLE-1.1-0.6-0.5545
328Ja'Kobe WalterG · TOR-1.1-1.4+0.31,473
329Cole AnthonyG · MIL-1.1-1.6+0.5525
330Jaylen WellsF · MEM-1.1+0.3-1.41,821
331Jake LaRaviaF · LAL-1.1+0.7-1.82,058
332Bobby PortisF · MIA-1.1-0.3-0.81,618
333Drew EubanksF · NYK-1.1-1.0-0.1552
334Jonas ValanciunasC · DEN-1.1-0.2-0.9871
335Pat ConnaughtonG · CHA-1.1-2.2+1.0296
336Tyson EtienneG · BKN-1.1-0.4-0.7380
337Ziaire WilliamsG-F · LAL-1.1-2.7+1.61,281
338Alperen SengunF-C · HOU-1.2+0.7-1.82,397
339Dru SmithG · MIA-1.2-2.1+1.01,136
340Leaky BlackF · SAC-1.2-0.5-0.7433
341Jock LandaleC · ATL-1.2+0.7-1.81,506
342Sharife CooperG · WAS-1.2-0.1-1.1700
343Mike ConleyG · BOS-1.2-1.0-0.2991
344KyShawn GeorgeF · WAS-1.2-0.7-0.51,391
345P.J. WashingtonF · DAL-1.2-1.8+0.61,736
346Keyonte GeorgeG · UTA-1.2+1.7-2.91,780
347Danny WolfF-C · BKN-1.3-2.3+1.11,187
348Buddy HieldG · CHI-1.3-0.3-0.9819
349Brandon IngramF · LAC-1.3-0.2-1.02,600
350Vit KrejciG · POR-1.3-1.7+0.41,392
351Carter BryantF · SAS-1.3-1.8+0.5818
352Malachi SmithG · TOR-1.3-0.7-0.6359
353Kyle KuzmaF · MIL-1.3-0.5-0.81,806
354Jase RichardsonG · ORL-1.4-0.5-0.8587
355Branden CarlsonC · POR-1.4+0.2-1.5488
356AJ JohnsonG · NOP-1.4-1.5+0.2453
357Jae'Sean TateF · HOU-1.4-1.1-0.3404
358Max ChristieG · DAL-1.4-1.1-0.32,244
359Malevy LeonsF · GSW-1.4+0.1-1.5277
360Justin EdwardsF · PHI-1.5+0.2-1.7977
361Trae YoungG · WAS-1.5+0.8-2.3384
362Andrew WigginsF-G · MIA-1.5-0.8-0.72,062
363Myles TurnerC-F · MIL-1.5-2.2+0.71,912
364Brice SensabaughF · UTA-1.5+0.3-1.91,756
365Domantas SabonisF · SAC-1.5-0.3-1.2563
366Cameron PayneG · PHI-1.5-1.2-0.3374
367Caleb LoveG · PHI-1.6-0.9-0.71,013
368Jeremiah Robinson-EarlF · DAL-1.6-0.3-1.3361
369Will RichardG · GSW-1.6-0.9-0.71,377
370Larry Nance Jr.F · IND-1.6-1.7+0.1449
371Zach LaVineG · SAC-1.6-0.9-0.71,224
372Isaiah StewartF-C · MEM-1.6-0.7-1.01,312
373Ben SheppardG · IND-1.7-1.4-0.21,391
374Jalen WilsonF · ATL-1.7-0.8-0.9859
375Jett HowardG · DAL-1.7+0.3-2.0695
376Taylor HendricksF · MEM-1.7-1.4-0.31,119
377Nolan TraoréG · BKN-1.7-0.3-1.41,243
378Keaton WallaceG · ATL-1.7-1.9+0.2536
379Cam WhitmoreF · DEN-1.7-0.5-1.2354
380Anfernee SimonsG · PHI-1.8-0.4-1.41,368
381Dalton KnechtF · LAL-1.8-1.5-0.3553
382Noah PendaG-F · ORL-1.8-0.8-1.0757
383Zaccharie RisacherF · DAL-1.8-1.5-0.31,503
384Bilal CoulibalyG · WAS-1.8-0.8-1.01,467
385Doug McDermottF · SAC-1.8-1.4-0.4439
386Keon EllisG · BKN-1.8-1.7-0.11,479
387Cam ThomasG · MIL-1.8+0.7-2.5880
388Julian ReeseF · NOP-1.8-0.3-1.5402
389Tyrese MartinG · PHI-1.9-1.1-0.8777
390Gary HarrisG · DET-1.9-1.5-0.4661
391Isaac OkoroF-G · CHI-1.9+0.3-2.11,695
392Caleb MartinF · DAL-1.9-2.3+0.4856
393Tristan VukcevicF · WAS-1.9-1.1-0.8671
394Olivier-Maxence ProsperF · MEM-1.9-0.2-1.7984
395Rob DillinghamG · CHA-1.9-2.0+0.1970
396Trayce Jackson-DavisF · TOR-1.9-1.90.0496
397Jordan HawkinsG · CHI-1.9-1.2-0.7692
398Jeremy SochanF · POR-1.9-1.6-0.3469
399Collin SextonG · LAL-2.0-1.5-0.41,613
400Caris LeVertG · MIL-2.0-2.6+0.71,149
401Draymond GreenF · GSW-2.0-1.6-0.31,865
402Nick RichardsC · MIA-2.0-0.9-1.1701
403Derik QueenC · NOP-2.0+0.4-2.32,023
404Terrence Shannon Jr.G-F · MIN-2.0+0.1-2.1538
405De'Andre HunterF · SAC-2.0-1.2-0.81,175
406Walter Clayton Jr.G · MEM-2.0+0.4-2.41,411
407Taelon PeterG · SAS-2.0-2.0-0.1492
408Tony BradleyC · NYK-2.1-1.2-0.8451
409Zeke NnajiF-C · DEN-2.1-1.9-0.2626
410Khris MiddletonF · WAS-2.1+0.3-2.41,439
411Guerschon YabuseleF · CHI-2.1-1.3-0.91,007
412Jevon CarterG · ORL-2.1-1.1-1.0867
413Andrew NembhardG-F · IND-2.1-0.5-1.61,786
414Jordan PooleG · NOP-2.2-1.6-0.5933
415Kelly OlynykF · SAS-2.2-1.9-0.3360
416Hansen YangC · POR-2.2-2.3+0.1300
417Kam JonesG · MIL-2.3-1.1-1.2616
418Blake WesleyG · LAC-2.3-1.5-0.8361
419DeMar DeRozanG · DEN-2.3+0.6-2.92,405
420Jordan McLaughlinG · SAS-2.3-1.5-0.8282
421Moritz WagnerC · BKN-2.3-1.3-1.0427
422Tyus JonesG · DEN-2.4-1.8-0.6979
423Jericho SimsF · MIL-2.5-0.2-2.31,318
424Jeremiah FearsG · NOP-2.6-0.9-1.62,112
425Tyler BurtonF · GSW-2.6-1.7-0.9307
426Bruce BrownG · NYK-2.6-2.3-0.31,998
427Daeqwon PlowdenG-F · SAC-2.70.0-2.6844
428Jahmai MashackG · MEM-2.7-1.6-1.0673
429Trendon WatfordF · NOP-2.8-1.7-1.0864
430Bez MbengG · MIA-2.8-1.5-1.3492
431Maxime RaynaudC · SAC-2.9-0.6-2.31,964
432Anthony GillF · WAS-2.9-1.1-1.8951
433Corey KispertF · ATL-2.9-1.6-1.31,080
434Kobe BrownF · IND-2.9-0.6-2.3962
435Cody WilliamsF · MIN-3.0-0.7-2.31,631
436Airious BaileyF · UTA-3.0-1.4-1.61,988
437Brooks BarnhizerF · OKC-3.1-2.2-0.9348
438Royce O'NealeF · CHA-3.1-1.4-1.82,210
439Ben SarafG · BKN-3.2-2.5-0.8916
440Nicolas ClaxtonF-C · CHI-3.4-2.0-1.41,920
441Ousmane DiengF · MIL-3.6-1.7-1.91,099
442Jarace WalkerF · IND-3.9-2.4-1.51,952
443Will RileyF · WAS-4.0-1.3-2.61,633
444Patrick WilliamsF · CHI-4.3-4.1-0.21,474
445Drake PowellF · BKN-4.5-4.2-0.31,320
446Isaiah CollierG · UTA-4.8-1.5-3.21,517
447Gary Trent Jr.G · MIL-4.8-2.3-2.51,376
448Carlton CarringtonG · WAS-5.0-1.9-3.12,270
449Tre MannG · WAS-5.1-3.0-2.0665
450Rayan RupertG-F · PHI-5.1-3.6-1.51,070

Bars show the 80% range on a scale from -9.0 to +9.0. The tick is the rating. A range that crosses 0 means we cannot tell the player apart from average yet.

How this works

The method

Every game is cut into stints: stretches where the same ten players are on the floor. For each stint we count the points each side scored per 100 possessions. One regression then asks: which players, when they are on the floor, go with more points for their team and fewer for the other team, after accounting for everyone else out there? That is the offense (O) and defense (D) number; Impact is the sum.

With about 500 players and a lot of noise, the plain answer overreacts, so every player is pulled toward average (a ridge regression). How hard to pull is picked by testing on games the model did not see: we split games into 5 groups, fit on 4 and score the fifth. Longer stints count more because they have more possessions.

The range comes from refitting the model 50 times on reshuffled sets of games. 8 in 10 of those fits land inside the bar.

What we measured

Data
36,423 stints from 1,230 games, 582 players (450 with 250+ minutes)
Pull toward average
Strength 3,000, the best of 10 tried
Test error
63.3 points per 100 on unseen games, against 63.5 for guessing league average (112.3) every stint: 0.32% better. Single stints are short and mostly luck, so the gain is small even when the player signal is real.
Typical range width
3.2 points for the middle player
Matches on/off
Correlation 0.81 with raw on/off net rating (450 players)
Matches Courtside score
Correlation 0.47 with the box score based Courtside score (352 players)
Fitted
2026-09-27 · rapm-v1

What it cannot see

  • One season is noisy. Two players a point apart are usually not different; read the ranges, not the ranks.
  • It uses no box score at all: no points, rebounds or steals. A player gets credit only for what the scoreboard did while he played, so bench players who share the floor with the same teammates are hard to separate.
  • It does not know about role, matchups, garbage time or injuries, and players with few minutes stay close to 0 by design.
  • Players under 250 minutes are stored but shown as "not enough minutes".