2025-26 Impact +1.1 per 100 (O +1.9, D -0.8), 124th of 450
Next game vs CHA: 22.6 pts (12-33), 6.3 reb, 2.8 ast
What changed
TS%-7.2 ptsProbably real
Porter Jr.'s TS% is down 7.2 points over his last 25 games of the season (55.7% vs 63.0%). Most of it is shot-making: his TS% was 2.5 points below what his shot spots predict (5.6 points above before), with Cam Thomas gone. Probably real: about 70% should hold.
Scouting report
Primary scorer
Strengths
- Big-time scorer26.9 points per 36 minutes, 96th percentile among forwards.
- Offensive engineUses 30.7% of team plays, 96th percentile among forwards.
- Finishes at the rim75.3% in the restricted area, 91st percentile among forwards.
Weaknesses
- Few blocks0.3 blocks per 36 minutes, 9th percentile among forwards.
- Misses from the corners31.9% on corner 3s, 14th percentile among forwards.
Percentiles vs forwards
- Points per 369626.9 points per 36 minutes, 96th percentile
- True shooting %5959.5% true shooting, 59th percentile
- 3-point attempt rate6850.6% of shots are threes, 68th percentile
- 3-point %5736.3% from three, 57th percentile
- Free throw rate550.204 free throws made per shot, 55th percentile
- Assist %83assists on 17.8% of teammate baskets while on the floor, 83rd percentile
- Ball security (TOV%)6510.3% turnover rate, 65th percentile
- Rebound %71grabs 12.7% of available rebounds, 71st percentile
- Steals per 36501.2 steals per 36 minutes, 50th percentile
- Blocks per 3690.3 blocks per 36 minutes, 9th percentile
- Usage %96uses 30.7% of team plays, 96th percentile
Shot profile Shot chart →
- Shots at the rim 23.7%3223.7% of shots in the restricted area, 32nd percentile
- FG% at the rim 75.3%9175.3% in the restricted area, 91st percentile
- Midrange shots 14.8%8514.8% of shots from midrange, 85th percentile
- Midrange FG% 35.9%1635.9% from midrange, 16th percentile
- Corner 3s 7.2%277.2% of shots are corner 3s, 27th percentile
- Corner 3 FG% 31.9%1431.9% on corner 3s, 14th percentile
2025-26 season
- Points
- 24.2
- Rebounds
- 7.1
- Assists
- 3.0
- True shooting %
- 59.5
- Usage %
- 30.7
- Plus-minus
- -3.9
Averages
| Season | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | BKN | 52 | 32.4 | 24.2 | 7.1 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 46.3 | 36.3 | 85.9 |
Advanced
| Season | TS% | eFG% | USG% | AST% | REB% | TOV% | PTS/36 | GmSc | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 59.5 | 55.5 | 30.7 | 17.8 | 12.7 | 10.3 | 26.9 | 17.3 | -3.9 |
Built from box scores with Basketball-Reference formulas. Possession-based numbers can differ slightly from NBA.com. What these mean
Last 10 games
| Date | Opponent | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | 3P | FT | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, Mar 10 | vs DET | L 100-138 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 7-14 | 1-6 | 4-4 | -31 |
| Sat, Mar 7 | @ DET | W 107-105 | 39 | 30 | 13 | 1 | 10-25 | 3-12 | 7-7 | +13 |
| Thu, Mar 5 | @ MIA | L 110-126 | 36 | 27 | 13 | 3 | 9-24 | 7-18 | 2-3 | +2 |
| Tue, Mar 3 | @ MIA | L 98-124 | 26 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3-17 | 0-9 | 3-4 | -18 |
| Sun, Mar 1 | vs CLE | L 102-106 | 30 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 10-17 | 5-8 | 1-2 | -8 |
| Fri, Feb 27 | @ BOS | L 111-148 | 25 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 6-12 | 2-4 | 4-5 | -23 |
| Thu, Feb 26 | vs SAS | L 110-126 | 30 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 9-22 | 3-9 | 4-4 | -7 |
| Tue, Feb 24 | vs DAL | L 114-123 | 33 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 9-16 | 2-6 | 6-6 | -4 |
| Sun, Feb 22 | @ ATL | L 104-115 | 35 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 8-19 | 1-8 | 1-1 | -15 |
| Fri, Feb 20 | @ OKC | L 86-105 | 38 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 6-16 | 1-9 | 9-11 | -3 |
Bio
- Team
- Nets
- Position
- F
- Jersey
- #17
- Height
- 6-10
- Weight
- 232 lb
- College
- Missouri
- Country
- USA
- Draft
- 2018, round 1, pick 14
