Skip to content

Eastern Conference · Central

Detroit Pistons

Little Caesars Arena, home of the Detroit Pistons
Home arenaLittle Caesars Arena
Little Caesars Arena photo (2025): Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Projected 56-26 · 93% playoffs (preseason)

Head coach

J.B. Bickerstaff

With the Pistons since 2024

01Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games
Offensive rating
119.09th of 30
Defensive rating
110.82nd of 30
Net rating
+8.23rd of 30

Strengths

  • Contests every shotHolds opponents to 51.7% eFG, best in the NBA.
  • Forces turnoversForces turnovers on 14.1% of possessions, most in the NBA.
  • Owns the offensive glassGrabs 30.9% of its misses, 3rd of 30.

Weaknesses

  • Sends opponents to the lineAllows 0.251 free throws per shot, 30th of 30.

Tendencies

  • Average pace98.3 possessions per 48 minutes, 18th of 30.
  • Works inside the arc34.5% of shots are threes, 29th of 30.
  • Mixed creation64.1% of made shots are assisted, 16th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 15.9% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

02Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

03Current roster

2026-27 · 20 players

Since 2025-26, the Pistons roster looks a little better: +1.4 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: John Collins (from LAC), Isaiah Joe (from OKC)

Out: Tobias Harris (to SAS), Isaiah Stewart (to MEM), Caris LeVert (to MIL)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Cade Cunningham G-F6433.923.95.59.9+4.0
Jalen Duren C7028.219.510.52.0+2.6
Duncan Robinson F7727.412.22.72.1+2.1
John Collins F-CNew · from LAC6927.113.65.31.0-1.0
Ausar Thompson G-F7326.09.95.73.1+4.1
Kevin Huerter G6922.410.03.52.6+1.8
Isaiah Joe GNew · from OKC7121.211.12.51.3+1.7
Daniss Jenkins G7220.29.32.33.9+0.6
Ronald Holland II F7819.88.24.01.20.0
Javonte Green G-F8217.66.92.80.7+2.5
Taurean Prince FNew · from MIL2623.59.23.11.8+0.6
Paul Reed F6513.87.84.51.2+1.7
Elijah Harkless GNew · from UTA2621.06.82.02.9+1.0
Chaz Lanier G338.02.40.70.5-0.9
Tolu Smith F159.23.73.30.9-
Isaac Jones F75.01.30.70.1-
Brice Williams G-FNew · no NBA games last season------
Ebuka Okorie GNew · no NBA games last season------
John Ukomadu FNew · no NBA games last season------
Ugonna Onyenso CNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Cade Cunningham G-F6433.9High-usage creatorPlaymaker
2Duncan Robinson F7727.4Floor spacerHigh-volume shooter
3Jalen Duren C7028.2Role playerDraws fouls
4Ausar Thompson G-F7326.0Glass cleanerLives at the rim
5Tobias Harris F6327.8Role playerTakes care of the ball
6Kevin Huerter G6922.43-and-DFinishes at the rim
7Ronald Holland II F7819.8Stretch bigDisruptive hands
8Daniss Jenkins G7220.2Role player-
9Javonte Green G-F8217.63-and-DDisruptive hands
10Isaiah Stewart F-C5822.7Role playerShot blocker

04Up next

Updated 2:30 PM ET

05Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.