Skip to content

Western Conference · Southwest

New Orleans Pelicans

Smoothie King Center, home of the New Orleans Pelicans
Home arenaSmoothie King Center
Smoothie King Center photo (2022): Infrogmation of New Orleans, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Projected 30-52 · 22% playoffs (preseason)

Head coach

Jamahl Mosley

With the Pelicans since 2026

01Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games
Offensive rating
115.420th of 30
Defensive rating
119.925th of 30
Net rating
-4.521st of 30

Strengths

  • Gets to the line0.222 free throws made per shot, 6th most of 30.
  • Owns the offensive glassGrabs 27.0% of its misses, 8th of 30.

Weaknesses

  • Gives up second chancesSecures 71.4% of opponent misses, 28th of 30.
  • Inefficient shooting52.7% eFG, 27th of 30.

Tendencies

  • Average pace99.5 possessions per 48 minutes, 11th of 30.
  • Works inside the arc35.5% of shots are threes, 26th of 30.
  • Isolation-heavy offense59.6% of made shots are assisted, 26th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 15.0% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

02Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

03Current roster

2026-27 · 20 players

Since 2025-26, the Pelicans roster looks a little worse: -0.9 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Bennedict Mathurin (from LAC)

Out: Micah Peavy (to MEM)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Trey Murphy III F6635.421.55.73.8+0.4
Saddiq Bey F7231.317.75.62.5+0.4
Bennedict Mathurin G-FNew · from LAC5430.017.65.42.4-0.8
Zion Williamson F6229.721.05.73.2+0.6
Herbert Jones F5628.48.93.42.8+2.0
Jeremiah Fears G8225.714.33.73.4-2.6
Derik Queen C8125.011.77.13.7-2.0
Jordan Poole G3924.013.42.03.1-2.2
Bryce McGowens G4220.98.12.11.5-0.3
Yves Missi C6619.65.75.81.3+1.1
Trendon Watford FNew · from PHI5316.36.53.32.5-2.8
Karlo Matkovic F-C6214.75.73.70.8+0.3
Julian Reese FNew · from WAS1330.911.810.51.8-1.8
Dejounte Murray G1427.916.75.46.4+0.8
AJ Johnson GNew · from DAL489.53.31.11.0-1.4
DeAndre Jordan C1216.64.46.30.9-
Kobe Bufkin GNew · from LAL167.42.90.80.6-
Jalon Moore FNew · no NBA games last season------
Jaron Pierre Jr. GNew · no NBA games last season------
Malik Dia FNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Trey Murphy III F6635.43-and-DDeadly from the corners
2Saddiq Bey F7231.3Role playerTakes care of the ball
3Jeremiah Fears G8225.7Role playerLives at the rim
4Derik Queen C8125.0Role playerPlaymaker
5Zion Williamson F6229.7Role playerDraws fouls
6Herbert Jones F5628.43-and-DDisruptive hands
7Yves Missi C6619.6Rim protectorShot blocker
8Jordan Poole G3924.03-and-D-
9Karlo Matkovic F-C6214.7Limited minutes-
10Micah Peavy G-F6114.9Limited minutes-

04Up next

Updated 2:30 PM ET

05Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.