Skip to content

Eastern Conference · Central

Indiana Pacers

Gainbridge Fieldhouse, home of the Indiana Pacers
Home arenaGainbridge Fieldhouse
Gainbridge Fieldhouse photo (2012): Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Projected 25-57 · 4% playoffs (preseason)

Head coach

Rick Carlisle

With the Pacers since 2021

01Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games
Offensive rating
111.728th of 30
Defensive rating
119.624th of 30
Net rating
-7.926th of 30

Strengths

No clear strength yet.

Weaknesses

  • Few second chancesGrabs 21.7% of its misses, 29th of 30.
  • Leaky shot defenseHolds opponents to 55.6% eFG, 24th of 30.
  • Inefficient shooting53.3% eFG, 23rd of 30.

Tendencies

  • Average pace100.3 possessions per 48 minutes, 8th of 30.
  • Balanced shot diet42.2% of shots are threes, 14th of 30.
  • Ball movement offense67.8% of made shots are assisted, 5th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 16.1% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

02Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

03Current roster

2026-27 · 20 players

Since 2025-26, the Pacers roster looks about the same: -0.1 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Kelly Oubre Jr. (from PHI)

Out: Micah Potter (to POR)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Pascal Siakam F6233.224.06.63.8+1.6
Kelly Oubre Jr. FNew · from PHI5031.514.15.01.6-0.1
Andrew Nembhard G-F5731.316.92.87.7-2.1
Ivica Zubac C4830.214.110.62.2-0.9
Aaron Nesmith G-F4529.613.84.21.9+0.2
Jarace Walker F7625.711.65.12.5-3.9
Ben Sheppard G6521.47.13.01.8-1.7
Jay Huff F-C8221.09.54.01.5-0.2
Quenton Jackson G4918.39.12.32.9+0.7
T.J. McConnell G5617.29.42.25.1-0.5
Kobe Brown F6115.85.83.01.3-2.9
Johnny Furphy G3518.35.14.41.2+0.7
Larry Nance Jr. FNew · from CLE3512.83.72.71.0-1.6
Obi Toppin F2417.711.64.42.3+0.7
Jalen Slawson F1323.97.34.42.8+0.4
Braden Smith GNew · no NBA games last season------
James Johnson FNew · no NBA games last season------
Keba Keita CNew · no NBA games last season------
Rienk Mast CNew · no NBA games last season------
Tyrese Haliburton GNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Pascal Siakam F6233.2Primary scorerOffensive engine
2Jarace Walker F7625.7Stretch big-
3Andrew Nembhard G-F5731.3Floor generalPlaymaker
4Jay Huff F-C8221.03-and-DShot blocker
5Ivica Zubac C4830.2Role player-
6Ben Sheppard G6521.4Floor spacerCorner specialist
7Aaron Nesmith G-F4529.63-and-D-
8Kobe Brown F6115.8Stretch big-
9T.J. McConnell G5617.2Floor generalPlaymaker
10Micah Potter F4719.3Stretch bigEfficient scorer

04Up next

Updated 2:10 PM ET

05Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.