Skip to content

Game plans · Monday, March 9

How each team beats its opponent. Where to attack, and what to take away.

Plan any matchup

Based on 2025-26, with the current roster
at

Celtics at Cavaliers

How the Celtics beat the Cavaliers

  1. AttackAttack the above-the-break 338.5% of Celtics shots come from above the break (1st most), and the Cavaliers allow 36.1% there (25th of 30).
  2. Key scorerKey scorer: Donovan MitchellMitchell (27.9 points per game): best in the paint (55% on 309 shots, league 44%), worst at the rim (64%, league 66%). 39% on the left side, 45% on the right; push him left.
  3. AttackAttack the corner 3The Celtics shoot 41.8% from the corners (4th), and the Cavaliers allow 40.1% there (25th of 30).
  4. TempoSlow it downThe Celtics play at 94.2 possessions per 48 minutes (30th in pace), the Cavaliers at 99.1 (13th). Make it a half-court game.

How the Cavaliers beat the Celtics

  1. Take awayTake away the above-the-break 338.5% of Celtics shots come from above the break (1st most) and they make 35.6% (10th). The Cavaliers defense there ranks 25th (36.1% allowed).
  2. TempoPush the paceThe Cavaliers play at 99.1 possessions per 48 minutes (13th in pace), the Celtics at 94.2 (30th). Run and make them keep up.
  3. AttackAttack midrangeThe Cavaliers shoot 44.5% from midrange (4th), and the Celtics allow 42.5% there (21st of 30).
  4. AttackAttack the above-the-break 333.3% of Cavaliers shots come from above the break (7th most), and the Celtics allow 35.7% there (24th of 30).
  5. Key scorerKey scorer: Jayson TatumTatum (21.8 points per game): best from above the break (31% on 131 shots, league 35%), worst at the rim (62%, league 66%).
FG% by zone. Offense rank: 1st = best shooting. Defense rank: 1st = lowest FG% allowed, 30th = most.
ZoneBOS offenseCLE defenseCLE offenseBOS defense
At the rim70.5% (2nd)62.6% (4th)67.2% (11th)64.8% (7th)
Paint48.2% (3rd)44.0% (13th)47.8% (4th)41.4% (4th)
Midrange39.9% (21st)42.4% (20th)44.5% (4th)42.5% (21st)
Corner 341.8% (4th)40.1% (25th)37.6% (18th)36.2% (2nd)
Above-the-break 335.6% (10th)36.1% (25th)35.4% (11th)35.7% (24th)

Matchups on Mon, Mar 9

5 games
  • 76ers at CavaliersFinal

    How the 76ers beat the Cavaliers

    1. Key scorerKey scorer: Donovan MitchellMitchell (27.9 points per game): best in the paint (55% on 309 shots, league 44%), worst at the rim (64%, league 66%). 39% on the left side, 45% on the right; push him left.

    How the Cavaliers beat the 76ers

    1. Key scorerKey scorer: Jaylen BrownBrown (28.7 points per game): best in the paint (50% on 434 shots, league 44%), worst from midrange (40%, league 42%).

    2025-26 so far

  • Grizzlies at NetsFinal

    How the Grizzlies beat the Nets

    1. AttackAttack the paint22.1% of Grizzlies shots come in the paint (4th most), and the Nets allow 46.6% there (25th of 30).
    2. TurnoversPressure the ballThe Grizzlies force turnovers on 12.8% of plays (8th), and the Nets give it away on 13.7% (29th of 30).

    How the Nets beat the Grizzlies

    1. TurnoversTake care of the ballThe Grizzlies force turnovers on 12.8% of plays (8th) and the Nets give it away on 13.7% (29th of 30).
    2. Take awayTake away the paint22.1% of Grizzlies shots come in the paint (4th most) and they make 45.9% (8th). The Nets defense there ranks 25th (46.6% allowed).

    2025-26 so far

  • Nuggets at ThunderFinal

    How the Nuggets beat the Thunder

    1. Key scorerKey scorer: Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderGilgeous-Alexander (31.1 points per game): best from midrange (54% on 332 shots, league 42%), worst from above the break (39%, league 35%).
    2. AttackAttack the corner 3The Nuggets shoot 44.2% from the corners (1st), and the Thunder allow 39.9% there (24th of 30).

    How the Thunder beat the Nuggets

    1. Key scorerKey scorer: Nikola JokicJokic (27.7 points per game): best from midrange (57% on 109 shots, league 42%), worst from above the break (37%, league 35%).
    2. AttackAttack the rimThe Thunder shoot 67.2% at the rim (10th), and the Nuggets allow 69.1% there (27th of 30).

    2025-26 so far

  • Warriors at JazzFinal

    How the Warriors beat the Jazz

    1. Key scorerKey scorer: Lauri MarkkanenMarkkanen (26.7 points per game): best from the corners (43% on 76 shots, league 39%), worst from midrange (29%, league 42%).
    2. AttackAttack the rimThe Warriors shoot 68.9% at the rim (4th), and the Jazz allow 72.0% there (30th of 30).

    How the Jazz beat the Warriors

    1. AttackAttack the paint22.8% of Jazz shots come in the paint (3rd most), and the Warriors allow 47.0% there (26th of 30).
    2. Key scorerKey scorer: Stephen CurryCurry (26.6 points per game): best from midrange (52% on 91 shots, league 42%), worst at the rim (68%, league 66%).

    2025-26 so far

  • Knicks at ClippersFinal

    How the Knicks beat the Clippers

    1. Key scorerKey scorer: Brandon IngramIngram (21.5 points per game): best from the corners (52% on 93 shots, league 39%), worst from above the break (33%, league 35%).

    How the Clippers beat the Knicks

    1. TargetTarget this lineupWhen Anunoby, Bridges, Brunson, Towns and McBride share the floor (91 min), they allow 129.1 per 100, against 114.1 for the team: attack it.
    2. Take awayTake away the corner 313.6% of Knicks shots come from the corners (2nd most) and they make 41.6% (6th). The Clippers defense there ranks 15th (38.8% allowed).

    2025-26 so far

How this works

Each plan is a short list of rules applied to both teams' season numbers. Every item shows its numbers and ranks out of 30 so you can check it. At most 5 items per team, the biggest edges first.

  • Attack: a shot zone where the team is good (top 10 in FG% or in share of its shots) and the opponent's defense there is bottom 8 in FG% allowed (bottom 10 if that finds fewer than 2).
  • Take away: the opponent's favorite zone (top 5 in share, top 8 if fewer than 2 qualify) where they are also efficient (top 10 FG%), with the team's own defensive rank there.
  • Target: of the opponent's 5 most-used lineups, the one that allows the most points per 100 possessions, with at least 100 possessions and at least 3 points worse than the team's own defensive rating. All 5 players must still be on the team.
  • Key scorer: the opponent's top scorer on the current roster (100+ shots). Best and worst zones compare his FG% with the league average there (50+ shots per zone). A side lean shows only when he has 60+ shots on each side and a gap of 6+ points. Left and right are as our shot charts draw them (rim at the bottom), and shots at the rim are left out of the side split.
  • Tempo and glass: a pace gap of 2+ possessions per 48 minutes; offensive rebounding, defensive rebounding and turnovers when one team is top 5 and the other bottom 5 (widened to 8 when fewer than 2 edges show up).

Data: team zones come from every counted regular season shot (made and missed; backcourt heaves left out; left and right corner 3s combined). Defense zones use the shots each team allowed. Lineups come from our play-by-play lineup stints. Before a team has played 10 games this season, its plan uses last season's numbers with today's roster, and lineups that no longer exist are skipped.

What it cannot see: there is no tracking data, so no defender distance, individual matchups or play types (pick and roll, isolation, post ups). Team zone numbers include every player a team used, even ones who have left. Injuries and rest are not in the plan, and season numbers can hide a recent change in form.