Skip to content

Sun, Mar 29 · Regular season

Celtics114atHornets99

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Payton Pritchard G37286610210-182-66-6+12
Sam Hauser F347300002-42-41-2+13
Jordan Walsh G343721001-70-41-1+14
Jayson Tatum F31325801012-235-103-5+15
Neemias Queta C2917811108-130-11-2+13
Baylor Scheierman G2814130024-113-73-4+6
Ron Harper Jr. F147311103-31-10-0+10
Hugo González G133301001-21-10-0-12
Luka Garza C132120001-10-00-0+8
Max Shulga G30000000-10-00-0-1
Amari Williams F-C20100010-00-00-0-1
John Tonje G10001000-00-00-0-1
Charles Bassey G11100000-00-01-2-1
Team114392363542-8314-3416-22

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kon Knueppel G-F3213420025-131-62-3-12
Brandon Miller F3213640005-133-90-0-15
Miles Bridges F2914220015-90-14-4-25
LaMelo Ball G2619431047-193-122-2-19
Moussa Diabate F254600002-20-00-2-17
Sion James G2211240004-83-60-0-2
Coby White G2011410024-111-52-2+13
Josh Green G180011010-10-10-00
Ryan Kalkbrenner C132220101-10-00-0+2
Liam McNeeley F1110600002-31-15-6-6
Pat Connaughton G40100000-00-00-0+2
Tre Mann G42000001-20-10-0+2
Xavier Tillman F40000010-10-10-0+2
Team993719211136-8312-4315-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Boston offense that rarely gets to the line (29th).

Key battles

  • Charlotte's offense crashes the offensive glass (4th), but Boston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankCHA
121.72ndOffensive rating5th120.3
113.54thDefensive rating13th115.3
+8.23rdNet rating8th+5.0
94.230thPace26th96.1
55.311thEffective FG %12th55.2
10.51stTurnover %24th12.8
29.26thOffensive rebound %4th30.5
16.729thFree throw rate18th20.0
52.34thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
11.026thForced turnover %22nd11.2
75.74thDefensive rebound %3rd76.6
18.95thOpponent FT rate4th18.6