Skip to content

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Zion Williamson F3121622128-130-05-9-7
Saddiq Bey F3117133027-153-50-2-10
Dejounte Murray G2912743055-150-32-2-15
Jeremiah Fears G2713261025-100-33-6-13
Herbert Jones F2711040104-103-60-0-8
Jordan Hawkins G229300113-33-30-0-15
Derik Queen C21111121035-130-21-3-13
DeAndre Jordan C174531102-40-00-0+1
Yves Missi C162410201-30-00-0-15
Karlo Matkovic F-C158311104-80-30-2-9
Micah Peavy G-F40000000-10-00-0-1
Team10842261271544-959-2511-24

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kevin Huerter G3422321039-144-70-0+21
Daniss Jenkins G3319291036-125-72-2+21
Jalen Duren C313010722310-120-010-12+5
Ausar Thompson G-F2911403214-40-03-4+10
Tobias Harris F2612970105-121-31-1+9
Javonte Green G-F208111013-42-30-0+12
Ronald Holland II F192740021-60-00-0+9
Marcus Sasser G167210023-111-40-0-6
Paul Reed F148311013-30-02-3+16
Chaz Lanier G106110002-42-40-1+8
Bobi Klintman F32100001-10-00-00
Isaac Jones F30100100-10-00-00
Tolu Smith F22110011-10-00-00
Team1294534961748-8515-2818-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense contests every shot (1st) against a New Orleans offense that struggles to shoot (27th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd) against a New Orleans defense that gives up second chances (28th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NOPRankStatRankDET
115.420thOffensive rating9th119.0
119.925thDefensive rating2nd110.8
-4.521stNet rating3rd+8.2
99.511thPace18th98.3
52.727thEffective FG %15th54.6
11.79thTurnover %16th12.3
27.08thOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
22.26thFree throw rate5th22.3
55.522ndOpponent eFG %1st51.7
11.819thForced turnover %1st14.1
71.428thDefensive rebound %14th74.2
19.913thOpponent FT rate30th25.1