Skip to content

Sun, Mar 8 · Regular season

Hornets99atSuns111

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
LaMelo Ball G3322760029-194-120-0+2
Brandon Miller F3211930124-122-71-2-16
Kon Knueppel G-F2915140004-112-85-6-1
Miles Bridges F2916710027-161-61-2-4
Moussa Diabate F272420421-40-00-0+5
Coby White G207140023-101-50-0-14
Grant Williams F1910221013-43-41-1-6
Ryan Kalkbrenner C1910700104-60-02-4-21
Josh Green G143010001-31-20-0-4
Sion James G143210001-11-10-0-4
Tre Mann G20000000-10-00-0+2
Pat Connaughton G20100000-10-00-0+1
Team994124161137-8815-4510-15

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Collin Gillespie G3624540018-155-103-3+5
Devin Booker G35303100027-181-615-15+11
Royce O'Neale F323713201-61-60-0+9
Jalen Green G3024421038-194-104-6+13
Oso Ighodaro F282450101-30-00-0+2
Rasheer Fleming F2316200006-84-60-0+1
Haywood Highsmith F213421001-40-21-2+19
Khaman Maluach C204900202-40-00-0+10
Ryan Dunn F103100001-11-10-0-6
Amir Coffey G52100001-10-00-0-4
Team111402455636-7916-4123-26

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Phoenix offense that rarely gets to the line (28th).
  • On offenseCharlotte's offense crashes the offensive glass (4th) against a Phoenix defense that gives up second chances (27th).

Suns edges

  • On defensePhoenix's defense forces turnovers (3rd) against a Charlotte offense that turns it over (24th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankPHX
120.35thOffensive rating16th116.5
115.313thDefensive rating10th115.0
+5.08thNet rating15th+1.5
96.126thPace24th96.3
55.212thEffective FG %19th53.7
12.824thTurnover %12th12.0
30.54thOffensive rebound %7th28.9
20.018thFree throw rate28th17.6
54.07thOpponent eFG %10th54.1
11.222ndForced turnover %3rd13.9
76.63rdDefensive rebound %27th71.9
18.64thOpponent FT rate22nd21.7