Skip to content

Tue, Feb 24 · Regular season

Celtics97atSuns81

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Payton Pritchard G358641032-130-54-4+11
Derrick White G3422881319-184-110-1+20
Baylor Scheierman G32111121025-101-60-0+13
Ron Harper Jr. F308511103-102-70-0+25
Sam Hauser F2916340006-144-100-0+12
Neemias Queta C27141330205-100-04-4+29
Nikola Vucevic C198420114-110-30-0-7
Hugo González G132400001-10-00-0-6
Jordan Walsh G95400002-31-10-0+7
Dalano Banton G40000000-00-00-0-8
Luka Garza C43300011-41-30-0-8
John Tonje G40000000-10-10-0-8
Team97612447838-9513-478-9

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Collin Gillespie G2715331016-113-60-0-5
Jalen Green G2613410015-181-82-2-33
Ryan Dunn F2510620004-62-20-0-3
Grayson Allen G2414310022-121-99-10-13
Oso Ighodaro F244352012-50-00-0+1
Amir Coffey G236110103-60-00-0+5
Rasheer Fleming F210200000-30-30-0+4
Royce O'Neale F219210113-63-40-0-19
Jamaree Bouyea G190321000-40-20-0-6
Mark Williams C182510221-30-00-0-23
Koby Brea G63010001-21-10-0+6
Khaman Maluach C65200102-31-10-1+6
Team81341845829-7912-3611-13

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense defends without fouling (5th) against a Phoenix offense that rarely gets to the line (28th).

Suns edges

No clear mismatch in Phoenix's favor.

Key battles

  • Boston's offense protects the ball (1st), but Phoenix's defense forces turnovers (3rd). Watch the turnovers.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankPHX
121.72ndOffensive rating16th116.5
113.54thDefensive rating10th115.0
+8.23rdNet rating15th+1.5
94.230thPace24th96.3
55.311thEffective FG %19th53.7
10.51stTurnover %12th12.0
29.26thOffensive rebound %7th28.9
16.729thFree throw rate28th17.6
52.34thOpponent eFG %10th54.1
11.026thForced turnover %3rd13.9
75.74thDefensive rebound %27th71.9
18.95thOpponent FT rate22nd21.7