Skip to content

Mon, Jan 5 · Regular season

Knicks90atPistons121

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jalen Brunson G30253000610-212-63-3-18
OG Anunoby F295213121-40-23-4-31
Mikal Bridges F2610011114-102-30-0-13
Miles McBride G2517220016-95-60-0-3
Mitchell Robinson C2521010101-30-00-0-10
Karl-Anthony Towns C226110061-41-23-3-27
Jordan Clarkson G208110013-62-50-0-14
Tyler Kolek G199310003-81-22-2-6
Kevin McCullar Jr. G164332022-50-10-0-17
Guerschon Yabusele F90320000-20-10-0-3
Ariel Hukporti C92010011-30-10-0-3
Pacome Dadiet F52211000-00-02-2-5
Mohamed Diawara F50000000-10-10-0-5
Team903015732032-7613-3013-14

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Isaiah Stewart F-C327900203-81-40-2+13
Cade Cunningham G-F292931312511-173-44-5+23
Javonte Green G-F2917213006-94-61-2+12
Paul Reed F258810114-70-10-0+22
Ronald Holland II F245511312-51-10-0+6
Daniss Jenkins G2312041215-102-40-0+16
Jaden Ivey G2216311016-101-23-40
Duncan Robinson F219501013-82-61-1+25
Ausar Thompson G-F2010712034-80-02-2+23
Marcus Sasser G58011113-32-20-0+5
Tolu Smith F50210010-00-00-0+5
Chaz Lanier G50011000-10-10-0+5
Team121442512111547-8616-3111-16

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Knicks edges

No clear mismatch in New York's favor.

Pistons edges

No clear mismatch in Detroit's favor.

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but New York's defense cleans the defensive glass (2nd). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NYKRankStatRankDET
120.73rdOffensive rating9th119.0
114.15thDefensive rating2nd110.8
+6.65thNet rating3rd+8.2
96.126thPace18th98.3
55.79thEffective FG %15th54.6
11.57thTurnover %16th12.3
29.35thOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
18.825thFree throw rate5th22.3
54.110thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
12.710thForced turnover %1st14.1
76.72ndDefensive rebound %14th74.2
20.615thOpponent FT rate30th25.1