Skip to content

Sun, Nov 23 · Regular season

Magic129atCeltics138

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jett Howard G29307300011-235-133-30
Desmond Bane G2918450016-131-25-6-9
Anthony Black G2814351024-132-44-5-23
Franz Wagner F2815850025-100-15-8-17
Tyus Jones G253160001-61-40-0+8
Tristan Da Silva F239121104-71-20-0-17
Noah Penda G-F2313840105-62-21-1+12
Jase Richardson G2118520007-113-41-1+8
Jamal Cain F162301111-60-40-0+9
Orlando Robinson C137310003-41-10-0-7
Jonathan Isaac F50100110-10-10-0-9
Team129443334747-10016-3819-24

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaylen Brown G37354810114-262-65-7+12
Derrick White G3616752315-112-44-4-2
Payton Pritchard G3419582019-161-40-0+15
Sam Hauser F2714100005-84-70-0-6
Jordan Walsh G245320121-30-13-4-6
Anfernee Simons G2223520008-114-73-3+7
Josh Minott F2016710107-82-30-0+15
Chris Boucher F141111200-00-01-2+9
Baylor Scheierman G102100101-20-10-0-6
Hugo González G91120000-00-01-2+9
Neemias Queta C66200003-30-00-0-2
Team138372968553-8815-3317-22

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

No clear mismatch in Orlando's favor.

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against an Orlando offense that struggles to shoot (25th).

Key battles

  • Orlando's offense gets to the line (1st), but Boston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankBOS
115.619thOffensive rating2nd121.7
115.010thDefensive rating4th113.5
+0.617thNet rating3rd+8.2
99.312thPace30th94.2
53.125thEffective FG %11th55.3
12.012thTurnover %1st10.5
25.018thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
24.91stFree throw rate29th16.7
54.516thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
12.611thForced turnover %26th11.0
75.65thDefensive rebound %4th75.7
22.326thOpponent FT rate5th18.9