Skip to content

Fri, Oct 23 · 2026-27

Player projections

Expected minutes, points, rebounds, assists and threes for every player, from recent form, the opponent's defense by position and pace. Each number comes with an 80% range.

01Projections

Fri, Oct 23 · 12 games

Based on 2025-26: nobody has played 5 games of 2026-27 yet, so these use last season's per-minute numbers and expected minutes on each player's current roster. Players with fewer than 20 games last season are left out until they play. They switch to this season's games on their own.

NYK at BOS 7:00 PM ET · ATL at CHA 7:00 PM ET · DAL at IND 7:00 PM ET · MIN at ORL 7:00 PM ET · TOR at WAS 7:00 PM ET · DET at MIA 8:00 PM ET · CHI at MIL 8:00 PM ET · HOU at SAS 9:30 PM ET · NOP at UTA 9:30 PM ET · MEM at GSW 10:00 PM ET · LAC at LAL 10:00 PM ET · POR at SAC 10:00 PM ET

PlayerMatchupMINPTS ↓REBAST3PM
Luka DoncicForwardvs LAC3531.419-447.13-118.04-123.61-6
Anthony EdwardsGuardat ORLvs bottom-5 defense3428.617-404.92-83.61-63.21-6
Kawhi LeonardForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense3127.716-396.33-103.61-62.51-5
Lauri MarkkanenForwardvs NOP3327.416-397.13-112.30-52.81-5
Stephen CurryGuardvs MEM3026.515-383.51-64.82-84.42-7
Giannis AntetokounmpoForwardvs DETvs top-5 defense2524.714-378.75-134.82-80.40-2
Pascal SiakamForwardvs DAL3224.614-356.83-114.01-71.70-4
Keyonte GeorgeGuardvs NOP3224.113-353.71-76.33-102.51-5
Deni AvdijaForwardat SACvs bottom-5 defense3324.113-356.73-116.83-111.80-4
Victor WembanyamaForwardvs HOU2924.114-3610.76-163.01-61.80-4
Cade CunninghamGuardat MIA3324.013-355.72-910.16-151.90-4
Kevin DurantForwardat SAS3523.913-355.02-84.42-82.20-4
Jalen BrunsonGuardat BOS3423.213-342.91-56.13-102.40-5
Paolo BancheroForwardvs MIN3422.012-328.34-125.02-81.10-3
Austin ReavesGuardvs LAC3421.812-324.21-75.12-82.20-4
Trey Murphy IIIForwardat UTA3421.611-325.82-94.01-73.11-6
Jalen JohnsonForwardat CHA3421.611-329.65-147.34-111.60-3
Norman PowellForwardat MIL2921.612-333.51-62.50-52.71-5
Zion WilliamsonForwardat UTA2921.412-335.83-103.41-60.00-1
Cooper FlaggForwardat IND3321.211-316.83-114.42-71.00-2
Shaedon SharpeGuardat SAC2920.511-324.21-82.61-52.00-4
LaMelo BallGuardat ORLvs bottom-5 defense2820.311-314.82-87.04-113.61-6
Jaren Jackson Jr.Forwardvs NOP3020.011-315.93-102.10-51.80-4
Desmond BaneGuardvs MIN3320.010-304.11-74.12-71.90-4
Brandon IngramForwardat LAL3319.910-305.12-83.41-61.60-3
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerGuardat CHA3319.910-303.31-63.61-62.91-5
Bam AdebayoCentervs DETvs top-5 defense3219.910-3010.06-153.11-61.70-4
Brandon MillerForwardvs ATL3019.810-314.82-83.31-63.01-5
Jalen DurenCenterat MIA2819.410-3010.66-161.90-40.00-1
RJ BarrettForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense3019.210-305.32-93.31-61.60-3
Alperen SengunForwardat SAS3219.19-298.34-125.93-90.50-2
Jimmy ButlerGuardvs MEM2818.69-295.12-94.62-80.80-2
Jerami GrantForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense2918.29-293.41-62.10-52.20-4
Bennedict MathurinGuardat UTAvs bottom-5 defense2918.19-295.62-92.50-51.40-3
Zach LaVineGuardvs POR2918.19-292.60-52.10-52.31-4
CJ McCollumGuardat CHA2918.09-293.21-63.81-72.31-4
Kon KnueppelGuardvs ATL3118.09-275.12-83.31-63.21-6
Saddiq BeyForwardat UTA3117.99-275.62-92.71-52.10-4
Karl-Anthony TownsCenterat BOS3017.99-2710.36-152.50-51.50-3
Scottie BarnesGuardat WAS3317.89-277.44-116.03-100.80-2
Darius GarlandGuardat LAL2917.79-282.20-56.43-112.51-5
De'Aaron FoxGuardvs HOUvs top-5 defense3017.78-273.51-65.83-91.70-4
Franz WagnerForwardvs MIN2517.39-284.42-82.71-51.10-3
Andrew NembhardGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense3117.28-262.91-57.94-121.80-4
Coby WhiteGuardvs ATL2517.28-283.31-64.01-72.20-4
Ryan RollinsGuardvs CHI3117.18-264.52-85.73-92.40-5
Josh GiddeyGuardat MILvs bottom-5 defense3116.98-268.34-139.25-141.90-4
Tyler HerroGuardvs CHI2516.68-273.91-73.51-72.00-4
Amen ThompsonGuardat SASvs top-5 defense3516.37-256.93-114.62-80.30-2
Immanuel QuickleyGuardat WAS3116.27-254.01-76.03-102.40-5
Matas BuzelisForwardat MIL2916.28-265.83-102.10-42.30-4
Grayson AllenGuardvs ATL2816.18-262.91-63.71-73.01-5
Jrue HolidayGuardat SAC2916.08-264.52-86.03-102.51-5
Kevin Porter Jr.Guardvs CHI3016.07-254.82-87.04-111.10-3
Stephon CastleGuardvs HOUvs top-5 defense2915.97-264.92-96.94-111.10-3
Brice SensabaughForwardvs NOP2415.97-273.31-62.10-42.31-4
Alexandre SarrCentervs TORvs top-5 defense2715.87-267.44-122.61-50.90-2
Payton PritchardGuardvs NYK3215.67-243.41-64.72-82.51-5
Naji MarshallForwardat IND2915.57-254.82-83.21-60.80-2
Andrew WigginsForwardvs DETvs top-5 defense3015.57-254.82-82.61-52.00-4
Jaime Jaquez Jr.Guardvs CHI2815.37-255.02-94.82-80.80-2
Nikola VucevicCentervs MIN2815.37-258.45-133.71-71.70-4
Anthony BlackGuardvs MIN2915.07-253.81-73.71-71.50-3
Derrick WhiteGuardvs NYK3315.06-243.81-74.92-82.51-5
OG AnunobyForwardat BOS3215.06-244.62-81.90-42.20-4
Ayo DosunmuGuardat ORLvs bottom-5 defense2715.07-253.51-63.61-71.70-4
Jeremiah FearsGuardat UTAvs bottom-5 defense2614.97-243.81-73.61-71.30-3
Collin SextonGuardvs LAC2414.96-252.10-53.11-61.60-3
Ivica ZubacCentervs DALvs bottom-5 defense3014.87-2411.17-162.50-50.00-1
Jabari Smith Jr.Forwardat SAS3414.76-236.43-101.80-42.10-4
Onyeka OkongwuForwardat CHA3014.76-237.24-112.91-51.90-4
KyShawn GeorgeForwardvs TOR2814.77-245.02-94.42-82.00-4
Kelly Oubre Jr.Forwardvs DAL3114.56-235.22-81.70-41.70-4
Jaden McDanielsForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense3114.56-234.21-72.61-51.30-3
Paul GeorgeForwardvs NYK2714.46-244.31-83.01-62.31-5
P.J. WashingtonForwardat IND3014.36-237.24-111.70-41.30-3
Airious BaileyForwardvs NOP2714.36-244.42-82.00-42.00-4
Santi AldamaForwardat IND2714.36-246.93-112.91-61.60-3
Tre JonesGuardat MILvs bottom-5 defense2714.26-243.21-65.52-90.60-2
Aaron NesmithGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense2914.16-234.32-82.00-42.31-4
Bobby PortisForwardvs DETvs top-5 defense2414.06-236.53-111.60-42.00-4
Jalen SuggsGuardvs MIN2713.96-233.91-75.53-92.00-4
Brandin PodziemskiGuardvs MEM2813.96-235.12-93.81-71.90-4
Tim Hardaway Jr.Guardvs DET2613.86-232.60-51.30-32.81-5
Cedric CowardGuardat GSWvs bottom-5 defense2613.86-236.03-102.81-51.50-3
John CollinsForwardat MIA2713.76-235.52-91.00-31.30-3
De'Andre HunterForwardvs PORvs top-5 defense2613.66-234.01-72.00-41.60-3
Jordan PooleGuardat UTAvs bottom-5 defense2313.55-232.00-43.11-62.51-5
Naz ReidForwardvs ATL2613.56-236.13-102.20-52.00-4
Kyle KuzmaForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense2613.46-224.62-82.81-51.20-3
Toumani CamaraForwardat SACvs bottom-5 defense3213.45-215.02-82.50-52.61-5
Brandon WilliamsGuardvs MEM2213.35-232.90-64.02-70.60-2
Devin VassellGuardvs HOUvs top-5 defense3013.36-223.71-72.30-52.31-5
Maxime RaynaudCentervs PORvs bottom-5 defense2613.05-227.54-121.50-30.40-2
Mikal BridgesForwardat BOS3213.05-213.31-63.21-61.80-4
Keldon JohnsonForwardvs HOU2312.95-235.12-91.30-31.10-3
Reed SheppardGuardat SASvs top-5 defense2612.95-222.71-53.11-62.61-5
Tobias HarrisForwardvs HOU2712.85-224.82-82.40-51.20-3
GG JacksonForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense2212.85-224.41-81.50-31.10-3
Quentin GrimesGuardvs LAC2912.75-223.31-63.11-61.60-3
Malik MonkGuardvs POR2212.75-221.90-43.01-61.90-4
Max ChristieGuardat INDvs bottom-5 defense2912.65-213.41-62.00-42.20-4
De'Anthony MeltonGuardvs MEM2312.55-223.31-62.61-51.50-3
Tre JohnsonGuardvs TOR2412.45-222.80-62.00-41.90-4
Jaylen WellsForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense2612.45-213.21-61.60-41.80-4
Donovan ClinganCenterat SACvs bottom-5 defense2712.35-2111.57-172.10-51.10-3
Duncan RobinsonForwardat MIA2712.35-212.70-52.00-42.81-5
Derik QueenCenterat UTA2512.35-217.44-123.81-70.30-2
Moses MoodyGuardvs MEM2512.35-213.31-61.70-42.51-5
Klay ThompsonGuardvs DET2212.24-222.10-51.40-32.91-5
Donte DiVincenzoGuardat ORLvs bottom-5 defense3012.25-214.11-73.71-72.81-5
Kyle FilipowskiCentervs NOP2312.24-227.74-132.81-51.00-2
Jarace WalkerForwardvs DAL2612.25-215.32-92.71-51.80-4
Isaiah CollierGuardvs NOP2612.15-212.60-57.54-120.50-2
Deandre AytonCentervs TORvs top-5 defense2712.15-217.94-120.80-20.00-1
Wendell Carter Jr.Forwardvs MIN2911.95-207.44-121.90-40.90-2
Bilal CoulibalyGuardvs TOR2611.85-204.31-82.60-51.10-3
Myles TurnerCentervs CHI2711.85-205.22-91.40-32.00-4
Nicolas ClaxtonForwardat MIL2711.74-206.93-113.81-70.00-1
Pelle LarssonGuardvs DET2611.74-203.51-73.41-60.90-2
Jusuf NurkicCentervs NOP2611.54-2011.06-165.12-90.60-2
Isaiah JoeGuardat MIA2111.54-212.70-61.40-32.61-5
Dyson DanielsGuardat CHA3211.34-196.53-105.73-90.30-2
Cam SpencerGuardat GSWvs bottom-5 defense2411.34-202.60-55.63-92.00-4
Kel'el WareCentervs CHI2211.14-209.05-140.70-21.20-3
Jakob PoeltlCenterat WASvs bottom-5 defense2510.94-197.13-112.00-40.00-1
Miles McBrideGuardat BOS2610.94-192.20-52.40-52.51-5
Sandro MamukelashviliForwardvs LAC2210.93-204.72-91.90-41.40-3
Josh HartGuardat BOS3010.84-196.63-114.42-81.40-3
Jonathan KumingaForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense2110.83-205.02-92.00-40.80-2
Carlton CarringtonGuardvs TOR2710.84-193.31-64.62-82.00-4
Rudy GobertCenterat ORL3110.84-1811.57-161.70-40.00-1
Rui HachimuraForwardat LAL2810.84-193.01-60.80-21.50-3
Julian ChampagnieForwardvs HOU2710.84-195.42-91.50-32.20-4
Dennis SchroderGuardvs ATL2410.74-192.70-54.82-81.00-3
Jock LandaleCenterat CHA2210.53-195.52-101.70-41.10-3
Will RileyForwardvs TOR2210.53-192.90-62.00-41.00-2
Jalen SmithForwardat MIL2110.53-196.93-111.30-31.60-3
Kevin HuerterGuardat MIA2310.43-193.71-72.71-51.50-3
A.J. GreenGuardvs CHI2910.34-182.70-52.00-42.91-5
Khris MiddletonForwardvs TOR2310.33-193.71-72.81-51.00-2
Jay HuffForwardvs DAL2110.23-194.21-81.60-41.50-3
Precious AchiuwaForwardvs PORvs top-5 defense2410.13-196.73-111.40-30.40-2
Ausar ThompsonGuardat MIA2610.13-185.93-103.21-60.10-2
Tristan Da SilvaForwardvs MIN2510.13-183.71-71.60-41.50-3
Isaiah StewartForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense2310.03-195.02-91.20-30.70-2
Javon SmallGuardat GSWvs bottom-5 defense2110.03-193.21-63.81-71.50-3
Tari EasonForwardat SAS2610.03-185.93-101.40-31.40-3
Zaccharie RisacherForwardat IND2310.03-184.01-81.10-31.40-3
Daniel GaffordForwardat IND229.93-187.33-121.10-30.00-1
Ziaire WilliamsGuardvs LAC239.93-182.20-51.00-31.50-3
Daniss JenkinsGuardat MIA209.83-182.50-54.12-71.00-2
Gui SantosForwardvs MEMvs bottom-5 defense219.73-184.11-82.51-51.20-3
Harrison BarnesForwardvs HOU269.73-172.60-51.80-41.70-4
Royce O'NealeForwardvs ATL289.73-174.72-82.61-52.61-5
Jordan MillerGuardat LAL229.63-182.80-62.20-50.60-2
Davion MitchellGuardvs DET289.53-172.70-56.43-111.30-3
Derrick Jones Jr.Forwardat LAL279.53-173.21-61.30-31.00-2
Aaron WigginsGuardat CHA229.32-183.01-61.70-41.40-3
Isaac OkoroForwardat MIL279.33-172.71-51.60-41.20-3
Neemias QuetaCentervs NYKvs top-5 defense259.23-177.34-121.40-30.00-1
Herbert JonesForwardat UTA289.03-173.51-63.01-61.40-3
Marcus SmartGuardat SASvs top-5 defense288.83-162.60-52.71-51.40-3
Cody WilliamsForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense248.72-163.01-62.00-40.40-2
Collin Murray-BoylesForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense228.72-175.12-91.90-40.30-2
Nique CliffordGuardvs POR258.62-163.71-72.40-51.00-2
Al HorfordCentervs MEM228.62-175.02-92.81-51.60-3
Draymond GreenForwardvs MEMvs bottom-5 defense278.62-165.62-95.73-101.50-3
Daeqwon PlowdenGuardvs POR218.62-162.40-51.00-31.50-3
Landry ShametGuardat BOS238.62-161.60-41.30-31.90-4
Sam HauserForwardvs NYK258.62-163.51-61.30-32.51-5
Vit KrejciGuardat SAC228.52-162.30-51.60-31.90-4
Ronald Holland IIForwardat MIA208.52-164.31-81.20-30.60-2
Luguentz DortGuardat CHA278.12-153.41-61.20-31.70-4
Walter Clayton Jr.Guardat GSWvs bottom-5 defense218.12-162.10-54.12-71.10-2
Brook LopezCenterat LAL228.02-163.41-71.20-31.30-3
Jake LaRaviaForwardvs LAC257.92-153.71-71.80-40.90-2
Moussa DiabateForwardvs ATL267.82-158.55-131.90-40.00-1
Ja'Kobe WalterGuardat WAS217.71-152.60-51.30-31.50-3
Jamir WatkinsForwardvs TOR217.61-154.01-81.40-30.90-2
Ben SheppardGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense227.41-153.21-61.90-41.30-3
Bruce BrownGuardat BOS247.32-143.51-72.00-40.60-2
Patrick WilliamsForwardat MIL217.21-143.11-61.50-31.40-3
Kobe SandersGuardat LAL207.11-142.10-51.60-41.10-3
Kris DunnGuardat LAL276.91-133.01-63.51-70.90-2
Jamal SheadGuardat WAS236.81-141.80-45.63-91.00-2
Kyle AndersonForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense206.41-133.61-73.11-60.10-1
Kris MurrayForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense245.80-123.61-71.40-30.60-2
Dylan CardwellCentervs PORvs bottom-5 defense215.80-127.74-131.60-30.10-1
Sion JamesGuardvs ATL204.90-113.11-61.80-40.90-2

Small numbers under each projection are the 80% range. Defense chips rank the opponent on points allowed per 100 possessions to his position group: bottom-5 means one of the five most generous. 190 players shown.

Check a prop line

Betting tools

Projection 31.4 (80% range 19-44). Type the line from your sportsbook to see the over and under chances.

One game is noisy: even a good projection misses by several points most nights. Add it to a parlay.

02Track record

2025-26 backtest

No projected games are final yet. Here is how the model did replaying 2025-26.

2025-26 backtest: average miss per player game

StatThis modelSeason averageLast 10 averageGain vs season avgInside 80% range
Points4.584.694.662.2%80%
Rebounds1.881.911.931.6%81%
Assists1.351.371.371.3%80%
Threes made0.890.900.911.1%80%
Minutes5.035.435.127.4%n/a

Lower is better. Season and last-10 averages are the simple guesses the model has to beat.

How this works

The method

Two steps. First we project minutes from a player's minutes per game this season, over his last 10 games and over his last 5 (the last 5 count the most), plus home court and the second night of a back-to-back. Then each stat is his per-minute rate (season, last 10 and last 5) times those minutes, adjusted for the opponent and the pace.

The opponent adjustment compares how many points, rebounds, assists and threes the opponent allows per 100 possessions to his position group (guards, forwards or centers) with the league. Early in a season it leans on last season's number. An opponent that allows 10% more points to his position adds about 2.1% to his points. A game 3% faster than average adds about 5.5%.

The weights were fit by least squares on 24,874 player games from 2025-26. The 80% ranges come from how far real results landed from the projection in testing, grouped by projected minutes.

How we tested it

We replayed 2025-26 from Mon, Dec 1 to Sun, Apr 12, refitting on the first of each month using only earlier games, and projected 19,968 player games. The average miss on points was 4.58, against 4.69 for his season average and 4.66 for his last-10 average. The gain is small, but it held for every stat, and 80% of real point totals landed inside the 80% range.

A gradient boosting model on the same inputs missed by 4.65 points, so we kept the simpler model. It runs inside our database every morning.

What it cannot see

Injuries, rest days, who starts and trades after the morning update. It projects every active player as if he plays, and it is graded only on players who did. Minutes are the biggest source of error: had we known each player's real minutes, the average miss on points would have been 3.74 instead of 4.58. Blowouts cut starters' minutes and are not predicted.

Until a player has 5 games in a season, his projection uses last season's per-minute numbers and his expected minutes on his current roster (last season's minutes handed out down the depth chart). That early-season mode could not be tested, because our data starts in 2025-26. Rookies without NBA games get no projection, and neither do players with fewer than 20 games last season (a few games is too small a sample) until they play this season (Decision #87).

Updated every morning for the next seven days of games. Once a game tips off its projections are frozen, and those frozen numbers are what we grade.