Skip to content

Tue, Mar 31 · Regular season

Knicks94atRockets111

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
OG Anunoby F388602103-92-80-0-14
Jalen Brunson G3712681035-141-51-2-26
Mikal Bridges F347341013-41-20-0-11
Karl-Anthony Towns C3422830017-172-46-8-11
Josh Hart G2813520035-121-62-2-22
Jordan Clarkson G1910200004-60-02-2+2
Mitchell Robinson C165501002-40-01-2-14
Miles McBride G123120131-91-50-0-8
Jose Alvarado G1212120005-62-20-0+9
Pacome Dadiet F20100000-10-10-0+2
Mohamed Diawara F20000000-00-00-0+2
Ariel Hukporti C20200000-10-00-0+2
Tyler Kolek G20110000-00-00-0+2
Jeremy Sochan F22000001-20-10-0+2
Team944122521136-8510-3412-16

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F3917480218-140-21-2+19
Jabari Smith Jr. F3915621015-103-62-2+14
Kevin Durant F34276802210-184-73-4+28
Tari Eason F3017832106-103-62-2+21
Alperen Sengun F-C30135101024-51-24-6+8
Reed Sheppard G2820522128-124-70-0+10
Clint Capela C120210000-10-00-0+11
Jae'Sean Tate F112100001-40-10-0-11
Josh Okogie G70010000-00-00-00
Aaron Holiday G60000000-20-20-0-11
JD Davison G20000000-00-00-0-2
Jeff Green F20100000-20-20-0-2
Team111383566842-7815-3512-16

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Knicks edges

No clear mismatch in New York's favor.

Rockets edges

  • On defenseHouston's defense defends without fouling (5th) against a New York offense that rarely gets to the line (25th).

Key battles

  • Houston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st), but New York's defense cleans the defensive glass (2nd). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NYKRankStatRankHOU
120.73rdOffensive rating8th119.6
114.15thDefensive rating7th114.2
+6.65thNet rating6th+5.4
96.126thPace29th95.2
55.79thEffective FG %17th54.2
11.57thTurnover %20th12.6
29.35thOffensive rebound %1st34.8
18.825thFree throw rate19th19.9
54.110thOpponent eFG %6th53.0
12.710thForced turnover %21st11.6
76.72ndDefensive rebound %9th74.5
20.615thOpponent FT rate5th18.9