Skip to content

Tue, Mar 31 · Regular season

Hornets117atNets86

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Brandon Miller F2925130107-134-87-7+30
LaMelo Ball G2714790034-123-103-4+24
Moussa Diabate F27101210024-60-02-2+25
Kon Knueppel G-F258701114-120-30-0+16
Miles Bridges F2419524107-121-44-4+27
Sion James G220530000-20-20-0+15
Coby White G2116250035-121-65-6+11
Grant Williams F2010220004-72-30-0+2
Ryan Kalkbrenner C188300103-40-02-2+3
Josh Green G133001021-21-20-0-3
Tre Mann G62221001-40-10-0-2
Pat Connaughton G42100001-10-00-0+3
Xavier Tillman F20000000-00-00-0+2
Antonio Reeves G20010000-00-00-0+2
Team1174728741141-8712-3923-25

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Drake Powell F2810610013-92-62-2-15
Chaney Johnson G-F2711401114-61-32-2-18
Ziaire Williams G-F2410001114-101-21-2-18
Nolan Traoré G2310540044-80-22-2-9
Josh Minott F2214201105-121-73-3-4
Nicolas Claxton F-C224430021-30-02-2-16
Noah Clowney F204300101-60-42-2-23
Ben Saraf G197230032-61-32-2-22
Tyson Etienne G155012011-31-32-2-9
Malachi Smith G142022101-40-20-0-9
Ochai Agbaji G92100000-20-22-2-4
Jalen Wilson F94100011-20-02-4-4
E.J. Liddell F83200001-20-11-2-4
Team863014751428-737-3523-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense cleans the defensive glass (3rd) against a Brooklyn offense that rarely gets second chances (24th).

Nets edges

No clear mismatch in Brooklyn's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankBKN
120.35thOffensive rating30th109.7
115.313thDefensive rating26th120.1
+5.08thNet rating29th-10.3
96.126thPace25th96.2
55.212thEffective FG %30th52.0
12.824thTurnover %29th13.7
30.54thOffensive rebound %24th23.6
20.018thFree throw rate14th21.2
54.07thOpponent eFG %28th57.1
11.222ndForced turnover %14th12.4
76.63rdDefensive rebound %18th74.0
18.64thOpponent FT rate27th22.5