Skip to content

Sat, Feb 7 · Regular season

Hornets126atHawks119

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kon Knueppel G-F3623840128-156-111-1+12
Brandon Miller F3516641145-193-83-3+1
Miles Bridges F34266510310-141-45-5-1
LaMelo Ball G3219192027-202-83-3-6
Moussa Diabate F32111520004-80-13-3+2
Sion James G173341001-31-10-0+19
Grant Williams F1611310004-42-21-1+4
Ryan Kalkbrenner C156500023-60-00-0+7
Josh Green G138100003-42-30-0-6
Tre Mann G103120121-21-10-0+3
Team1264931531546-9518-3916-16

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jalen Johnson F40319830210-182-59-11+3
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G38132101113-152-85-5+13
Dyson Daniels G3111632015-130-11-1-17
Onyeka Okongwu F-C3116620216-114-70-0+6
CJ McCollum G2812131015-82-40-0+4
Zaccharie Risacher F2418300307-104-40-0+2
Corey Kispert F238220043-82-50-0-23
Jock Landale C175010002-31-20-0-13
Asa Newell F85112002-21-10-0-10
Team1193030961043-8818-3715-17

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against an Atlanta offense that rarely gets to the line (26th).

Hawks edges

No clear mismatch in Atlanta's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankATL
120.35thOffensive rating14th117.1
115.313thDefensive rating9th114.7
+5.08thNet rating12th+2.4
96.126thPace7th100.7
55.212thEffective FG %10th55.4
12.824thTurnover %9th11.7
30.54thOffensive rebound %20th24.4
20.018thFree throw rate26th18.1
54.07thOpponent eFG %18th54.6
11.222ndForced turnover %6th13.2
76.63rdDefensive rebound %9th74.5
18.64thOpponent FT rate15th20.6