Skip to content

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G3811280034-131-82-2+14
Jaylen Brown G373311310315-292-51-2-1
Payton Pritchard G35264700212-202-80-00
Neemias Queta C288831114-60-00-0+10
Baylor Scheierman G283731101-51-30-0+16
Sam Hauser F2611501104-83-70-0+6
Luka Garza C2016412106-84-40-00
Hugo González G172621001-60-30-1+9
Jordan Walsh G110000000-10-10-0-4
Team110472774947-9613-393-5

Dallas Mavericks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cooper Flagg F37369602112-242-410-11-2
Naji Marshall F319830014-151-50-0-13
Max Christie G3010231004-132-90-0-1
Caleb Martin F2913530005-101-22-4-5
Daniel Gafford F25101211224-50-02-4-11
Klay Thompson G204110001-51-41-1-15
Jaden Hardy G187201012-41-32-2+4
Moussa Cisse C154500012-40-00-0+3
Miles Kelly G120310010-20-20-0-3
Ryan Nembhard G123030011-41-20-0-10
Dwight Powell F-C114201012-30-10-0+3
Team100492144937-899-3217-22

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

  • On offenseBoston's offense protects the ball (1st) against a Dallas defense that rarely forces turnovers (28th).
  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against a Dallas offense that struggles to shoot (27th).
  • On defenseBoston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th) against a Dallas offense that rarely gets second chances (26th).

Mavericks edges

  • On defenseDallas' defense defends without fouling (2nd) against a Boston offense that rarely gets to the line (29th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankDAL
121.72ndOffensive rating27th111.9
113.54thDefensive rating20th117.3
+8.23rdNet rating23rd-5.4
94.230thPace4th101.1
55.311thEffective FG %27th52.7
10.51stTurnover %14th12.1
29.26thOffensive rebound %26th23.2
16.729thFree throw rate9th21.7
52.34thOpponent eFG %18th54.6
11.026thForced turnover %28th10.9
75.74thDefensive rebound %15th74.1
18.95thOpponent FT rate2nd18.3