Skip to content

Tue, Jan 27 · Regular season

Pistons109atNuggets107

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F36223110109-171-43-4+1
Tobias Harris F31228320010-150-22-2+6
Jalen Duren C3014801006-100-02-4+5
Ronald Holland II F2310302034-72-40-0-8
Duncan Robinson F232330001-90-80-0+4
Isaiah Stewart F-C207200003-70-21-1-7
Ausar Thompson G-F2014415115-70-04-4+14
Javonte Green G-F2010610013-61-33-3-3
Daniss Jenkins G190130000-80-20-0-5
Jaden Ivey G188320113-82-60-0+3
Team1094124103644-946-3115-18

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jamal Murray G39245100127-180-610-15+8
Peyton Watson G3713330336-201-60-0-12
Spencer Jones F3312312114-54-50-0-4
Tim Hardaway Jr. G3214430005-134-90-0+3
Jonas Valanciunas C31161610146-101-13-40
Bruce Brown G2316721217-100-22-2+7
Zeke Nnaji F-C174610132-30-00-0-4
Jalen Pickett G164311012-30-00-0-5
Julian Strawther G124200001-20-02-2-3
Team1074922491540-8410-2917-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

No clear mismatch in Detroit's favor.

Nuggets edges

  • On offenseDenver's offense gets to the line (4th) against a Detroit defense that sends opponents to the line (30th).

Key battles

  • Denver's offense shoots efficiently (1st), but Detroit's defense contests every shot (1st). Watch the shooting.
  • Denver's offense protects the ball (3rd), but Detroit's defense forces turnovers (1st). Watch the turnovers.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankDEN
119.09thOffensive rating1st123.4
110.82ndDefensive rating21st118.2
+8.23rdNet rating7th+5.2
98.318thPace20th97.7
54.615thEffective FG %1st57.7
12.316thTurnover %3rd10.9
30.93rdOffensive rebound %24th23.6
22.35thFree throw rate4th23.7
51.71stOpponent eFG %14th54.3
14.11stForced turnover %30th10.0
74.214thDefensive rebound %7th75.3
25.130thOpponent FT rate10th19.6