Skip to content

Fri, Jan 23 · Regular season

Rockets111atPistons104

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kevin Durant F41327311011-195-115-6+18
Amen Thompson G-F4015972115-110-05-5+11
Jabari Smith Jr. F37111032225-91-30-0-1
Josh Okogie G357302013-51-20-0+1
Alperen Sengun F-C3019152056-110-17-10+2
Reed Sheppard G2518011026-151-75-5-5
Clint Capela C165911312-50-01-2+6
Jae'Sean Tate F164410031-41-21-2+3
Team11143211171539-799-2624-30

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F3812182165-130-42-3-10
Duncan Robinson F269200112-82-83-5-15
Jalen Duren C2618700027-130-04-4-15
Tobias Harris F264112011-60-32-3-16
Ronald Holland II F2513612135-71-32-3+2
Isaiah Stewart F-C2516420007-90-22-2+4
Ausar Thompson G-F2412832025-80-02-2-14
Daniss Jenkins G1910241014-102-60-0+14
Javonte Green G-F172310001-30-10-2+12
Jaden Ivey G148120103-72-50-0+3
Team1043522941640-847-3217-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Pistons edges

No clear mismatch in Detroit's favor.

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense gets to the line (5th), but Houston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankDET
119.68thOffensive rating9th119.0
114.27thDefensive rating2nd110.8
+5.46thNet rating3rd+8.2
95.229thPace18th98.3
54.217thEffective FG %15th54.6
12.620thTurnover %16th12.3
34.81stOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
19.919thFree throw rate5th22.3
53.06thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
11.621stForced turnover %1st14.1
74.59thDefensive rebound %14th74.2
18.95thOpponent FT rate30th25.1