Skip to content

Mon, Jan 5 · Regular season

Hornets124atThunder97

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Miles Bridges F34171140126-120-65-5+18
Brandon Miller F3128612238-167-105-5+33
Moussa Diabate F2991250004-50-01-2+21
Kon Knueppel G-F2823551058-135-72-3+15
LaMelo Ball G2516220045-104-72-2+10
Collin Sexton G2310111023-90-24-4+6
Sion James G205340221-31-12-2+15
PJ Hall C2013510205-61-12-2+6
Tidjane Salaun F130600030-00-00-0+12
Josh Green G100100000-10-10-0-7
Pat Connaughton G30010000-00-00-00
Tre Mann G20000000-10-10-0+3
Liam McNeeley F23010001-11-10-0+3
Team1245225472141-7719-3723-25

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G3021260127-211-66-6-20
Jalen Williams G-F2816242026-141-33-5-23
Chet Holmgren C-F2615620005-111-44-6-25
Aaron Wiggins G2511202204-82-41-2-26
Cason Wallace G252212021-60-30-0+4
Ajay Mitchell G2411323004-92-41-2-5
Isaiah Joe G225412001-71-52-2-13
Luguentz Dort G205400212-51-40-0-20
Branden Carlson C183400001-50-21-2+4
Kenrich Williams G-F178322003-62-30-2-8
Chris Youngblood G50101000-10-10-0-3
Team973318145734-9311-3918-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense cleans the defensive glass (3rd) against an Oklahoma City offense that rarely gets second chances (28th).

Thunder edges

  • On defenseOklahoma City's defense forces turnovers (2nd) against a Charlotte offense that turns it over (24th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankOKC
120.35thOffensive rating7th119.8
115.313thDefensive rating1st108.5
+5.08thNet rating1st+11.2
96.126thPace16th98.5
55.212thEffective FG %4th56.1
12.824thTurnover %2nd10.8
30.54thOffensive rebound %28th22.3
20.018thFree throw rate13th21.3
54.07thOpponent eFG %2nd51.9
11.222ndForced turnover %2nd14.0
76.63rdDefensive rebound %11th74.4
18.64thOpponent FT rate3rd18.4