Skip to content

Sat, Jan 3 · Regular season

Hornets112atBulls99

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Brandon Miller F3622641108-194-102-2+3
Miles Bridges F352614110111-183-71-1+19
Kon Knueppel G-F3318510024-142-68-9+18
Sion James G303730021-51-40-0+7
LaMelo Ball G2617672017-153-80-0+12
Josh Green G253331001-31-30-0+6
PJ Hall C2210600234-71-11-20
Collin Sexton G2013232023-70-17-9-1
Liam McNeeley F130310000-30-10-0+1
Team1125223731139-9115-4119-23

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Matas Buzelis F3417830036-162-83-6-11
Nikola Vucevic C34287801211-153-43-4-9
Kevin Huerter G3191171103-111-72-20
Tre Jones G2810281014-100-12-2-8
Ayo Dosunmu G2816441027-122-50-0-10
Isaac Okoro F-G272211011-50-40-0-4
Patrick Williams F150301000-70-50-0-14
Julian Phillips F153104011-31-30-0-15
Jalen Smith F-C159510314-51-20-0+6
Dalen Terry F135000002-31-20-00
Team994332951139-8711-4110-14

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense cleans the defensive glass (3rd) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets second chances (27th).
  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets to the line (24th).

Bulls edges

No clear mismatch in Chicago's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankCHI
120.35thOffensive rating24th113.8
115.313thDefensive rating22nd118.9
+5.08thNet rating22nd-5.1
96.126thPace2nd101.9
55.212thEffective FG %14th54.7
12.824thTurnover %22nd12.7
30.54thOffensive rebound %27th23.1
20.018thFree throw rate24th19.1
54.07thOpponent eFG %20th55.3
11.222ndForced turnover %29th10.6
76.63rdDefensive rebound %6th75.5
18.64thOpponent FT rate7th19.0