Skip to content

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Julius Randle F3728930049-182-38-8+8
Jaden McDaniels F3514752226-140-22-2+6
Naz Reid F-C3319761206-134-93-3+8
Donte DiVincenzo G3215430115-104-81-1+6
Anthony Edwards G3111641383-62-33-3+10
Rudy Gobert C24151230115-80-05-80
Mike Conley G172130011-70-50-0+2
Jaylen Clark G1412201004-92-62-2+3
Terrence Shannon Jr. G-F97100022-41-12-2+1
Rob Dillingham G82030101-30-10-0+1
Team12549305101942-9215-3826-29

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F3421782027-170-57-8+2
Bryce McGowens G3415351005-120-35-6-6
Jeremiah Fears G3420761038-172-22-2+5
Saddiq Bey F3320613008-170-54-4+3
Derik Queen C2912451014-90-04-4-4
Jose Alvarado G2213312025-83-50-0-16
Karlo Matkovic F-C198610114-50-00-0-5
Jordan Hawkins G167310112-62-41-2-10
Micah Peavy G-F150411020-20-00-0-12
Trey Alexander G50000000-20-10-0-2
Team11643291121243-957-2523-26

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Timberwolves edges

  • On defenseMinnesota's defense contests every shot (5th) against a New Orleans offense that struggles to shoot (27th).

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MINRankStatRankNOP
117.612thOffensive rating20th115.4
114.38thDefensive rating25th119.9
+3.310thNet rating21st-4.5
99.89thPace11th99.5
55.96thEffective FG %27th52.7
12.418thTurnover %9th11.7
25.715thOffensive rebound %8th27.0
21.510thFree throw rate6th22.2
52.95thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
12.414thForced turnover %19th11.8
73.720thDefensive rebound %28th71.4
22.024thOpponent FT rate13th19.9