Skip to content

Fri, Oct 23 · 2026-27

Player projections

Expected minutes, points, rebounds, assists and threes for every player, from recent form, the opponent's defense by position and pace. Each number comes with an 80% range.

01Projections

Fri, Oct 23 · 12 games

Based on 2025-26: nobody has played 5 games of 2026-27 yet, so these use last season's per-minute numbers and expected minutes on each player's current roster. Players with fewer than 20 games last season are left out until they play. They switch to this season's games on their own.

NYK at BOS 7:00 PM ET · ATL at CHA 7:00 PM ET · DAL at IND 7:00 PM ET · MIN at ORL 7:00 PM ET · TOR at WAS 7:00 PM ET · DET at MIA 8:00 PM ET · CHI at MIL 8:00 PM ET · HOU at SAS 9:30 PM ET · NOP at UTA 9:30 PM ET · MEM at GSW 10:00 PM ET · LAC at LAL 10:00 PM ET · POR at SAC 10:00 PM ET

PlayerMatchupMINPTS ↑REBAST3PM
Dwight PowellForwardat IND153.70-104.62-91.20-30.00-1
Caleb MartinForwardat IND164.30-112.70-61.50-30.40-1
Jarred VanderbiltForwardvs LAC184.40-104.41-81.30-30.40-2
Leonard MillerForwardat MIL115.81-132.91-60.70-20.50-2
Kris MurrayForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense245.80-123.61-71.40-30.60-2
Justin ChampagnieForwardvs TOR146.01-143.91-80.80-20.50-2
Kyle AndersonForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense206.41-133.61-73.11-60.10-1
Isaiah JacksonForwardat LAL176.71-145.12-90.90-20.00-1
Patrick WilliamsForwardat MIL217.21-143.11-61.50-31.40-3
Taylor HendricksForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense197.61-153.81-71.00-31.00-2
Jamir WatkinsForwardvs TOR217.61-154.01-81.40-30.90-2
Moussa DiabateForwardvs ATL267.82-158.55-131.90-40.00-1
Jake LaRaviaForwardvs LAC257.92-153.71-71.80-40.90-2
Nikola JovicForwardvs DETvs top-5 defense187.92-163.51-72.30-51.00-2
Keegan MurrayForwardvs PORvs top-5 defense208.02-163.31-60.90-20.70-2
Ronald Holland IIForwardat MIA208.52-164.31-81.20-30.60-2
Sam HauserForwardvs NYK258.62-163.51-61.30-32.51-5
Draymond GreenForwardvs MEMvs bottom-5 defense278.62-165.62-95.73-101.50-3
Collin Murray-BoylesForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense228.72-175.12-91.90-40.30-2
Cody WilliamsForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense248.72-163.01-62.00-40.40-2
Herbert JonesForwardat UTA289.03-173.51-63.01-61.40-3
Isaac OkoroForwardat MIL279.33-172.71-51.60-41.20-3
Derrick Jones Jr.Forwardat LAL279.53-173.21-61.30-31.00-2
Royce O'NealeForwardvs ATL289.73-174.72-82.61-52.61-5
Harrison BarnesForwardvs HOU269.73-172.60-51.80-41.70-4
Gui SantosForwardvs MEMvs bottom-5 defense219.73-184.11-82.51-51.20-3
Daniel GaffordForwardat IND229.93-187.33-121.10-30.00-1
Zaccharie RisacherForwardat IND2310.03-184.01-81.10-31.40-3
Tari EasonForwardat SAS2610.03-185.93-101.40-31.40-3
Isaiah StewartForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense2310.03-195.02-91.20-30.70-2
Tristan Da SilvaForwardvs MIN2510.13-183.71-71.60-41.50-3
Precious AchiuwaForwardvs PORvs top-5 defense2410.13-196.73-111.40-30.40-2
Jay HuffForwardvs DAL2110.23-194.21-81.60-41.50-3
Micah PotterForwardat SACvs bottom-5 defense2010.23-195.12-91.60-31.50-3
Khris MiddletonForwardvs TOR2310.33-193.71-72.81-51.00-2
Jalen SmithForwardat MIL2110.53-196.93-111.30-31.60-3
Will RileyForwardvs TOR2210.53-192.90-62.00-41.00-2
Julian ChampagnieForwardvs HOU2710.84-195.42-91.50-32.20-4
Rui HachimuraForwardat LAL2810.84-193.01-60.80-21.50-3
Jonathan KumingaForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense2110.83-205.02-92.00-40.80-2
Sandro MamukelashviliForwardvs LAC2210.93-204.72-91.90-41.40-3
Nicolas ClaxtonForwardat MIL2711.74-206.93-113.81-70.00-1
Wendell Carter Jr.Forwardvs MIN2911.95-207.44-121.90-40.90-2
Jarace WalkerForwardvs DAL2612.25-215.32-92.71-51.80-4
Duncan RobinsonForwardat MIA2712.35-212.70-52.00-42.81-5
Jaylen WellsForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense2612.45-213.21-61.60-41.80-4
GG JacksonForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense2212.85-224.41-81.50-31.10-3
Tobias HarrisForwardvs HOU2712.85-224.82-82.40-51.20-3
Keldon JohnsonForwardvs HOU2312.95-235.12-91.30-31.10-3
Mikal BridgesForwardat BOS3213.05-213.31-63.21-61.80-4
Toumani CamaraForwardat SACvs bottom-5 defense3213.45-215.02-82.50-52.61-5
Kyle KuzmaForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense2613.46-224.62-82.81-51.20-3
Naz ReidForwardvs ATL2613.56-236.13-102.20-52.00-4
De'Andre HunterForwardvs PORvs top-5 defense2613.66-234.01-72.00-41.60-3
John CollinsForwardat MIA2713.76-235.52-91.00-31.30-3
Bobby PortisForwardvs DETvs top-5 defense2414.06-236.53-111.60-42.00-4
Santi AldamaForwardat IND2714.36-246.93-112.91-61.60-3
Airious BaileyForwardvs NOP2714.36-244.42-82.00-42.00-4
P.J. WashingtonForwardat IND3014.36-237.24-111.70-41.30-3
Paul GeorgeForwardvs NYK2714.46-244.31-83.01-62.31-5
Jaden McDanielsForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense3114.56-234.21-72.61-51.30-3
Kelly Oubre Jr.Forwardvs DAL3114.56-235.22-81.70-41.70-4
KyShawn GeorgeForwardvs TOR2814.77-245.02-94.42-82.00-4
Onyeka OkongwuForwardat CHA3014.76-237.24-112.91-51.90-4
Jabari Smith Jr.Forwardat SAS3414.76-236.43-101.80-42.10-4
OG AnunobyForwardat BOS3215.06-244.62-81.90-42.20-4
Andrew WigginsForwardvs DETvs top-5 defense3015.57-254.82-82.61-52.00-4
Naji MarshallForwardat IND2915.57-254.82-83.21-60.80-2
Brice SensabaughForwardvs NOP2415.97-273.31-62.10-42.31-4
Matas BuzelisForwardat MIL2916.28-265.83-102.10-42.30-4
Franz WagnerForwardvs MIN2517.39-284.42-82.71-51.10-3
Saddiq BeyForwardat UTA3117.99-275.62-92.71-52.10-4
Jerami GrantForwardat GSWvs top-5 defense2918.29-293.41-62.10-52.20-4
Alperen SengunForwardat SAS3219.19-298.34-125.93-90.50-2
RJ BarrettForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense3019.210-305.32-93.31-61.60-3
Brandon MillerForwardvs ATL3019.810-314.82-83.31-63.01-5
Brandon IngramForwardat LAL3319.910-305.12-83.41-61.60-3
Jaren Jackson Jr.Forwardvs NOP3020.011-315.93-102.10-51.80-4
Cooper FlaggForwardat IND3321.211-316.83-114.42-71.00-2
Zion WilliamsonForwardat UTA2921.412-335.83-103.41-60.00-1
Norman PowellForwardat MIL2921.612-333.51-62.50-52.71-5
Jalen JohnsonForwardat CHA3421.611-329.65-147.34-111.60-3
Trey Murphy IIIForwardat UTA3421.611-325.82-94.01-73.11-6
Paolo BancheroForwardvs MIN3422.012-328.34-125.02-81.10-3
Kevin DurantForwardat SAS3523.913-355.02-84.42-82.20-4
Victor WembanyamaForwardvs HOU2924.114-3610.76-163.01-61.80-4
Deni AvdijaForwardat SACvs bottom-5 defense3324.113-356.73-116.83-111.80-4
Pascal SiakamForwardvs DAL3224.614-356.83-114.01-71.70-4
Giannis AntetokounmpoForwardvs DETvs top-5 defense2524.714-378.75-134.82-80.40-2
Lauri MarkkanenForwardvs NOP3327.416-397.13-112.30-52.81-5
Kawhi LeonardForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense3127.716-396.33-103.61-62.51-5
Luka DoncicForwardvs LAC3531.419-447.13-118.04-123.61-6

Small numbers under each projection are the 80% range. Defense chips rank the opponent on points allowed per 100 possessions to his position group: bottom-5 means one of the five most generous. 92 players shown.

Check a prop line

Betting tools

Projection 31.4 (80% range 19-44). Type the line from your sportsbook to see the over and under chances.

One game is noisy: even a good projection misses by several points most nights. Add it to a parlay.

02Track record

2025-26 backtest

No projected games are final yet. Here is how the model did replaying 2025-26.

2025-26 backtest: average miss per player game

StatThis modelSeason averageLast 10 averageGain vs season avgInside 80% range
Points4.584.694.662.2%80%
Rebounds1.881.911.931.6%81%
Assists1.351.371.371.3%80%
Threes made0.890.900.911.1%80%
Minutes5.035.435.127.4%n/a

Lower is better. Season and last-10 averages are the simple guesses the model has to beat.

How this works

The method

Two steps. First we project minutes from a player's minutes per game this season, over his last 10 games and over his last 5 (the last 5 count the most), plus home court and the second night of a back-to-back. Then each stat is his per-minute rate (season, last 10 and last 5) times those minutes, adjusted for the opponent and the pace.

The opponent adjustment compares how many points, rebounds, assists and threes the opponent allows per 100 possessions to his position group (guards, forwards or centers) with the league. Early in a season it leans on last season's number. An opponent that allows 10% more points to his position adds about 2.1% to his points. A game 3% faster than average adds about 5.5%.

The weights were fit by least squares on 24,874 player games from 2025-26. The 80% ranges come from how far real results landed from the projection in testing, grouped by projected minutes.

How we tested it

We replayed 2025-26 from Mon, Dec 1 to Sun, Apr 12, refitting on the first of each month using only earlier games, and projected 19,968 player games. The average miss on points was 4.58, against 4.69 for his season average and 4.66 for his last-10 average. The gain is small, but it held for every stat, and 80% of real point totals landed inside the 80% range.

A gradient boosting model on the same inputs missed by 4.65 points, so we kept the simpler model. It runs inside our database every morning.

What it cannot see

Injuries, rest days, who starts and trades after the morning update. It projects every active player as if he plays, and it is graded only on players who did. Minutes are the biggest source of error: had we known each player's real minutes, the average miss on points would have been 3.74 instead of 4.58. Blowouts cut starters' minutes and are not predicted.

Until a player has 5 games in a season, his projection uses last season's per-minute numbers and his expected minutes on his current roster (last season's minutes handed out down the depth chart). That early-season mode could not be tested, because our data starts in 2025-26. Rookies without NBA games get no projection, and neither do players with fewer than 20 games last season (a few games is too small a sample) until they play this season (Decision #87).

Updated every morning for the next seven days of games. Once a game tips off its projections are frozen, and those frozen numbers are what we grade.