Skip to content

Celtics at 76ers · Fri, Apr 24 · Playoffs

Boston beat Philadelphia, 108⁠-⁠100. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston108Philadelphia100

Final · APR 24
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jayson Tatum F4225571019-175-92-3+2
Jaylen Brown G4025741369-161-26-6+13
Derrick White G3411421323-121-84-4-6
Payton Pritchard G3315420015-125-100-0+18
Nikola Vucevic C3111640344-103-90-0+7
Sam Hauser F186300002-42-20-0-6
Jordan Walsh G130400000-20-10-0+18
Neemias Queta C136701231-10-04-4-2
Baylor Scheierman G126312002-42-40-0-5
Luka Garza C43210001-31-20-0+1
Team10845216111736-8120-4716-17

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Tyrese Maxey G42314612112-315-132-2-5
VJ Edgecombe G41101051125-170-70-00
Paul George F4118052017-144-70-0-4
Kelly Oubre Jr. F4017611106-121-44-4-8
Andre Drummond C2612600025-62-20-2-17
Adem Bona F2210501333-50-04-6+9
Quentin Grimes G152410100-10-12-2-8
Justin Edwards F130200020-10-10-0-7
Team1003718681138-8712-3512-16

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against a Philadelphia offense that struggles to shoot (26th).

76ers edges

No clear mismatch in Philadelphia's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankPHI
121.72ndOffensive rating17th116.2
113.54thDefensive rating16th116.3
+8.23rdNet rating18th-0.2
94.230thPace15th98.8
55.311thEffective FG %26th53.0
10.51stTurnover %6th11.4
29.26thOffensive rebound %10th26.2
16.729thFree throw rate6th22.2
52.34thOpponent eFG %10th54.1
11.026thForced turnover %8th12.8
75.74thDefensive rebound %26th72.5
18.95thOpponent FT rate18th21.2