Skip to content

Mon, Mar 16 · Regular season

Lakers100atRockets92

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Luka Doncic F-G40366420414-274-124-5+6
Austin Reaves G4015354115-180-85-5+11
Marcus Smart G3611010004-93-70-0+6
LeBron James F3318552017-131-33-4+13
Deandre Ayton C2771101113-60-01-2+11
Rui Hachimura F236301013-60-20-0-3
Luke Kennard G170020000-20-20-0+3
Jaxson Hayes C120001000-10-00-0-6
Jake LaRavia F127403031-20-05-6-1
Team10032171421137-848-3418-22

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F41191250148-130-13-4-6
Jabari Smith Jr. F4022800119-172-82-2-6
Kevin Durant F3718520078-160-32-2-7
Tari Eason F335932022-110-31-2-6
Reed Sheppard G3111033025-111-60-0-13
Clint Capela C269821033-40-03-5-2
Dorian Finney-Smith F248241133-72-50-0+11
Josh Okogie G80022000-00-00-0-11
Team924421932238-795-2611-15

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Key battles

  • Los Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd), but Houston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LALRankStatRankHOU
119.09thOffensive rating8th119.6
117.219thDefensive rating7th114.2
+1.814thNet rating6th+5.4
97.621stPace29th95.2
57.32ndEffective FG %17th54.2
12.620thTurnover %20th12.6
23.922ndOffensive rebound %1st34.8
24.42ndFree throw rate19th19.9
55.522ndOpponent eFG %6th53.0
12.611thForced turnover %21st11.6
74.313thDefensive rebound %9th74.5
19.18thOpponent FT rate5th18.9