Skip to content

Thu, Mar 12 · Regular season

Nuggets136atSpurs131

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jamal Murray G40392710411-212-615-15+13
Nikola Jokic C393120123239-172-611-11+8
Christian Braun G3811921013-112-73-4+22
Spencer Jones F3319422208-133-60-0+14
Cameron Johnson F3115510006-81-22-2+8
Tim Hardaway Jr. G191210020-40-31-2-4
Bruce Brown G176100002-50-22-2-6
Julian Strawther G1510211004-62-40-0-11
Jonas Valanciunas C54210001-30-02-2-8
Tyus Jones G30000000-00-00-0-11
Team1364727841044-8812-3636-38

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G36273910410-194-103-6-5
Stephon Castle G353011100027-154-812-13-11
Devin Vassell G-F3218132015-144-104-5-10
Harrison Barnes F2720711016-102-56-7+1
Luke Kornet F-C250302200-00-00-0-11
Julian Champagnie F238710013-72-40-0-3
Dylan Harper G2313550116-121-30-0+9
Keldon Johnson F225730102-121-50-0-2
Carter Bryant F910310004-61-21-1+7
Mason Plumlee F-C80212000-00-00-00
Team1314934841043-9519-4726-32

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nuggets edges

  • On offenseDenver's offense protects the ball (3rd) against a San Antonio defense that rarely forces turnovers (26th).

Spurs edges

  • On offenseSan Antonio's offense protects the ball (4th) against a Denver defense that rarely forces turnovers (30th).
  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense cleans the defensive glass (1st) against a Denver offense that rarely gets second chances (24th).

Key battles

  • Denver's offense shoots efficiently (1st), but San Antonio's defense contests every shot (3rd). Watch the shooting.
  • Denver's offense gets to the line (4th), but San Antonio's defense defends without fouling (1st). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DENRankStatRankSAS
123.41stOffensive rating4th120.5
118.221stDefensive rating3rd112.2
+5.27thNet rating2nd+8.4
97.720thPace13th99.1
57.71stEffective FG %6th55.9
10.93rdTurnover %4th11.2
23.624thOffensive rebound %10th26.2
23.74thFree throw rate10th21.5
54.314thOpponent eFG %3rd52.2
10.030thForced turnover %26th11.0
75.37thDefensive rebound %1st77.3
19.610thOpponent FT rate1st18.0