Skip to content

Sun, Mar 8 · Regular season

Rockets120atSpurs145

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F3623761008-150-17-8-12
Reed Sheppard G3517331146-153-102-2-9
Kevin Durant F3423540217-121-38-9-12
Jabari Smith Jr. F3117530005-81-26-7-24
Alperen Sengun F-C2716630057-120-12-3-28
Dorian Finney-Smith F218230003-42-30-0-9
Tari Eason F202621011-60-20-0-20
Clint Capela C142311211-30-00-0+10
Aaron Holiday G85001002-70-31-1-5
Josh Okogie G60000000-20-10-0-6
Isaiah Crawford F40000000-00-00-0-5
Jeff Green F47000002-31-22-2-5
Team1203725551242-878-2828-32

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G32202100029-151-41-2+17
Devin Vassell G-F305530110-60-35-6+24
Victor Wembanyama F-C3029812409-132-59-10+27
Julian Champagnie F2911542104-73-60-0+29
Keldon Johnson F2620120008-134-70-0+2
Dylan Harper G2619260018-123-40-0-1
Stephon Castle G2623350027-133-46-7+19
Luke Kornet F-C142130001-10-00-0-7
Carter Bryant F137300002-52-41-2-5
Kelly Olynyk F43010001-11-10-0+5
Jordan McLaughlin G43110001-11-10-0+5
Lindy Waters III F33020001-11-10-0+5
Bismack Biyombo C30100010-00-00-0+5
Team145323846751-8821-4022-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Spurs edges

No clear mismatch in San Antonio's favor.

Key battles

  • Houston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st), but San Antonio's defense cleans the defensive glass (1st). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankSAS
119.68thOffensive rating4th120.5
114.27thDefensive rating3rd112.2
+5.46thNet rating2nd+8.4
95.229thPace13th99.1
54.217thEffective FG %6th55.9
12.620thTurnover %4th11.2
34.81stOffensive rebound %10th26.2
19.919thFree throw rate10th21.5
53.06thOpponent eFG %3rd52.2
11.621stForced turnover %26th11.0
74.59thDefensive rebound %1st77.3
18.95thOpponent FT rate1st18.0